Factory format

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jemlee, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010

Factory format by Jemlee at 3:08 AM (914 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Jemlee
    OP

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    Does factory format cause the wii to brick? I can't see a confirmation anywhere.

    Also will the keys used for bootmii change if you reformat?
     
  2. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Factory format will not brick the Wii, it just removes save games , all your channels, maybe, and other non essential crap off of it.

    It does not touch the IOS (or custom IOS).

    Why wouold Ninti give you the option to brick a Wii from their own menu, wouldnt happen.
     
  3. Jemlee
    OP

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    Makes sense and thanks... darn I was hoping for an easier way to start my wii hacking from scratch...
    any ideas?
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    While that isn't the intention, and it certainly won't brick on an unmodded wii, a modified wii is another animal.

    There was a time where formatting with certain version of preloader (something ancient like 0.27 or 0.28) would make the wii brick itself. It could be recovered by using preloader to install the SM again.

    Also, yes the keys change when you format, so your existing backup would become useless. If you format, make a new bootmii backup after doing it.
     
  5. gameking66

    Member gameking66 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't the keys OTP?
     
  6. Jemlee
    OP

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm... better be careful then... cuz i wanna install darkcorp but i get errors when installing AND when uninstalling... so I was thinking i could start from scratch since a retailer did the softmod without my permission
     
  7. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    What error? Is it -2011 by chance?
     

Share This Page