F2A Ultra Question

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by GreatCrippler, Mar 11, 2011.

Mar 11, 2011

F2A Ultra Question by GreatCrippler at 5:18 AM (1,548 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. GreatCrippler
    OP

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    So, i got this in a trade from Shlupi, and it seems to work great. Problem is with Pokemon Emerald it keeps telling me that the save file is corrupt, and the previous save will be loaded. It saves, loads, and keeps track of the RTC just fine. It just gives me this warning every time I start Emerald. Is there some way to fix this, or does it just need to be ignored? Please, and thank you.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    ItThe rom was likely patch incorrectly.

    Pokemon emerald doesn't require any patching on a RTC capable flashcart.
     
  3. GreatCrippler
    OP

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Worth a shot. I will try a clean rom.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The ultra has RTC, which he has.
     
  5. GreatCrippler
    OP

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Clean Rom won't even load. Just gives a white screen. Hmmm, maybe another source.
     
  6. matt1freek

    Member matt1freek GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    tampa,fl
    Country:
    United States
    desp[ite its claims of being rtc compliant.. I have had little to no luck getting pokemon games running 100% on my f2a ultra.
     
  7. GreatCrippler
    OP

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Sending the game over from my M3 perfect patched seems to work just fine. It just gives the weird little message. Other than that, the clock, the saves, and the game all work fine. If that's all I have to put up with, I can live with it.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you're getting a rom ID of "0000" when loading it into the F2AU flashing software, try this (unofficial) updated database. Read the "ReadMe" file first of course. You'd need a clean rom of course for it to recognize it, if it works at all.

    http://www.zumodrive.com/share/b2eUMThkNT
     
  9. GreatCrippler
    OP

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Hadn't gotten back to this for awhile. Used the update you gave Dan, but still no joy on getting clean dumps to work. Emerald, Ruby, or Sapphire.
    All 3 seem to work fine if I use a patched version of the game, it just gives me the annoying message every time I start the game. Irritating, but no sure what i can do.
     

Share This Page