EZV 3in1 Undetected

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by dart91, Jun 13, 2010.

Jun 13, 2010

EZV 3in1 Undetected by dart91 at 4:45 PM (1,627 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. dart91
    OP

    Newcomer dart91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    For some odd reason my DS isn't detecting the EZV 3in1 Expansion Pack+ anymore. I'm using the latest CycloDS firmware (V B.3) and both were working fine until recently (GBA ROMS were saving etc). But now, no matter how many times I remove the EZV and insert it back in, it's not being detected.

    Please help.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Run gba exploader a few times, you do not have to load a rom. If it asks you to initialize the 3in1 everytime you reboot and run exploader, that usually means the battery is dead.

    If it doesn't do that, than try going back to the previous beta and see if your gba starts working again.
     
  3. Hachibei

    Member Hachibei GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try cleaning the contacts on the cart with some rubbing alcohol. It's not always a software problem.
     
  4. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just out of interest, how long is it before the battery dies? I ordered one recently and have no experience of them...
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That depends on when the vendor got the 3in1+, it has been at least a year for the 3in1+. If the vendor is less popular, the 3in1+ might have been sitting on the shelf for a while before you got it. The only real way is to run a voltmeter on the 3in1 battery when you get it to find out if the battery is good.

    Other than that I have the rules of guessing if your battery is shot in the maintance section of the first link in my sig. Rule A is varible, due to how long ago the vendor actually had it before selling it to you.
     
  6. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just looked at the links in your sig, thanks. Some good info there. I ordered my 3in1 from Shoptemp two days ago and from what I hear, they're pretty good so hopefully the 3in1 will last.
     
  7. dart91
    OP

    Newcomer dart91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Games seem to be loading to PSRAM now, but it gets stuck every time I try to load to NOR (KH:Chain of Memories) at the "Flashing NOR" message.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Some copies of KH:CoM floating around need to be trimmed to fit in some cases.
     
  9. dart91
    OP

    Newcomer dart91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    A new twist: GBA games are now being loading to RAM instead of to SRAM. Once it finishes loading, the GBA screen pops up but without the nintendo logo and it just freezes after the twinkling sound fades away.

    Moved to the latest stable version 1.59 from vB.3, but still no good. Some advice would be appreciated (anything besides a "dead battery")
     
  10. azntiger

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    I have this same problem
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There are only 2 modes for playing GBA on the 3in1, PSRAM and NOR, you don't get to pick what mode to play in if your using the built in loader. SRAM is where your save data goes, not your game.

    If you get a white screen or the game just doesn't load, it means the built in autopatcher is not good enough. That means you have to manually SRAM patch that game on your computer before you can use it on the CycloDS.

    There is no way to determine if your CycloDS sees the 3in1 until you try running a game. If you want to determine if you can see the 3in1 without running a game, use GBA Exploader 0.58b at least once after trying to play any game your having issues with running. Running it you should automatically be presented with a initialization option.

    To be on the same page, I am using the vB.3:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If your loading a 32MB game like Mother 3 or KH:CoM you will be presented with this window and asked to write the game to NOR:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    You want to pick yes at this point.

    If you got a problem game that doesn't seem to want to run. Try to see if GBA Exploader sees your 3in1. If it can't see it, your 3in1 might not be inserted ALL the way in.

    If you have it in all the way, then it is more likely you have to patch the game. It should be like this:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If you get this screen, try inserting the 3in1 all the way in. Or check to see if the metal contacts are not flattened in the DS.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    Run GBA Exploader 5 times in a row, if you get the initialization screen 5 times in a row. It means your battery IS DEAD.

    If your 32MB Mother 3 or KH:CoM doesn't load in NOR, it means your using a bad dump or needs a trim.
     
  12. dart91
    OP

    Newcomer dart91 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Pakistan
    The odd part is in how games I used to run directly before (loading, for example, Battle Chip Challenge through Exploader without having to patch it) are encountering the same error.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then you should have just rolled back to any previously working version of the firmware.

    Using beta versions means you ARE willing to accept ALL issues that come up. Unfortunately, your not accepting that fact that betas break things.

    You need to roll back, plain and simple.
     

Share This Page