EZflash 5...dead?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by p5100pc3, Apr 7, 2007.

Apr 7, 2007

EZflash 5...dead? by p5100pc3 at 6:25 AM (1,519 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, I just bought M3 simply and ezFlash V. The M3 works great, no issues. ezflash is such a hassle though. I've updated the kernel, i have the shell folder in the root, updated the save list and created a separate folder for my roms.

    I tried a clean dump, but when I get to the selection screen where I can select my games, the rom icon looks corrupted. So I just thought it was probably caused by the clean dump, so I tried starting it up, but got white screen.

    I tried using the hybrid tool, same deal. I even tried fooling around with the speed settings of the card (Sandisk 1gig)

    I usually like to figure things out myself, but I've spent almost a whole day trying to figure this out I've gotten no where!

    Please help! [​IMG]
     
  2. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    That should be your problem, the roms must go in the root of the micro sd.
     
  3. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that...still the same issue
     
  4. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
  5. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I've been running back and forth between this site, official ez flash site, the unoffical site and even the wiki site. The most I can see is the graphical glitch, but roms loading fine. i'm getting white screens.

    Yeah, i've adjusted the speed...still same result.
     
  6. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    I think you got a bad EZ V, the only thing I can suggest is to try a different micro sd( if you have another one).
     
  7. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I guess for the now that's my only choice. Any suggestions?
     
  8. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    I use a Japanese kingston micro sd and I never had a problem with it. It would be best to get one of those for your EZ V.
     
  9. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    thanks buddy, i'll look into it
     
  10. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I hate beating a dead horse, but...

    I purchased the japanese kingston micro card, to see if it'll work on my ezv. That didn't work, so I'm just taking it as, "I was sent a faulty ezv" (which is weird, cuz the card works fine, it's jus the roms that dont work).

    So i went to reformat the card and jus throw my sandisk back into my M3 Simply....now that one doesnt work. I even tried using the kingston on it too. Still not working.

    Now I know my micro cards are working fine, cuz I tried them both on my m3 lite, and they work great.

    so are both cards faulty? OR am i jus screwing something up*edit
     
  11. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    So you're saying that your M3 simply is not working anymore? Wow, I think you just had bad luck.
     
  12. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    LOL, No kidding! The M3 was working great the same night I started this thread, but I had to reformat the card in order to test it out on my EZV.

    I've tried reformatting the cards in FAT and FAT32...I have no idea what i'm doing wrong.
     
  13. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    Could it be the card reader that you're using that's causing this problem? [​IMG]
     
  14. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I thought about that too...I was using the M3 micro reader. Then I thought, maybe it was the reader and started using the transflash adapters for the micro cards....still nothing!
     
  15. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    I think your best bet is to return them.
     
  16. p5100pc3
    OP

    Member p5100pc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Country:
    United States
    darn, not what i wanted to hear...thanks for your help though!
     

Share This Page