EZFlash 3 in 1 Expansion RAM not working

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by rikuumi, Oct 18, 2008.

Oct 18, 2008
  1. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! I just bought EZflash 3 in 1 and now i tried Expansion RAM mode but it didnt helped anything?
    When i go to DSdoom it still lag.. expansion ram dont help anything. [​IMG]

    Help needed!
     
  2. estebangh

    Newcomer estebangh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Colombia
    Are you sure that DsDoom makes use of external RAM?

    I'll check...

    EDIT: In the meanwhile... why don't you try GBA version?
     
  3. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Yep i tried but DSdoom FTW. But btw. what programs use Extra RAM
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure DS Doom doesn't use the extra RAM. Quake 1 DS can use it, but it'll actually run slower (but without having to buffer the textures all the time), while Quake 2 DS requires slot-2 RAM to function. SNEmulDS can use it to load large roms into RAM so it doesn't have to use the paging system, while Moonshell can use it to help decode large JPEGs. DSLinux uses it to prevent crashing when running programs. Can't remember any other apps.
     
  5. rikuumi
    OP

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I go to download SNEmulDS. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page