EZF4 + Slot1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Veho, Feb 19, 2007.

Feb 19, 2007

EZF4 + Slot1 by Veho at 1:57 PM (1,163 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,443
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Can you run the Opera browser with a Slot1 - EZFlash 4 combination?
     
  2. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    The only way I know of to run the Opera Browser is:

    1. Use the official Browser and Ram Pack.
    2. Use a slot-1 device with the Official Ram Pack.
    3. Use a slot-1 device with the SC or M3 AND using a specifically patched version of the Browser.

    I think that is how to do it. Someone correct me if I am wrong please. [​IMG]

    I personally used the M3 Simply and M3 Mini combo with the patched M3 Browser.

    Hope this kinda helps you out.
     
  3. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,443
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Not really, I have an EZ Flash 4 [​IMG] .

    But thanks for the reply anyway.
     
  4. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    From what i have read, the EZFlash 4 CANNOT play the browser. ONLY the M3 (Perfect) and The Supercard (NON-RUMBLE) series. Sorry I didnt give a direct answer in the previous post.
     
  5. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,443
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Yes, had I gathered from your post that those were the only options (and that the EZ Flash4 wouldn't work). I just said that it didn't help me out much because it meant that there was no way to use my card to run Opera. Sorry if I wasn't clear on that. Thanks again.
     
  6. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    is a hack makeable for ez4 because it has ram too... ?
     
  7. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,443
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Probably, but I doubt the EZFlash team will be making one. They just made a 3-in-one card (rumble+RAM pack+GBA flashcard), and I doubt they will cripple their sales by making an Opera patch for the EZF4.
     
  8. Kiljaeden

    Member Kiljaeden GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought that a group called Triforce released the hack for the Browser. Wouldn't it be possible to then create a hack for the EZ Flash IV?
     
  9. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    lol, always picking on ezflash. yeah m3 and supercard are way better "i'm sure" ...
     
  10. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Normally you get spammed with people yelling R4 and such which is ofcourse the new universal answer to mankinds many problems [​IMG]
     
  11. captain^k

    Member captain^k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I am looking to get a EZ-FLASH 4 Lite Deluxe to go with my R4DS and would love to see someone patch Opera for it but it seems there is a bit of division between the EZ-FLASH gear and the others [​IMG]
     

Share This Page