ezclient

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by shaffaaf27, Nov 4, 2006.

Nov 4, 2006

ezclient by shaffaaf27 at 7:32 PM (1,060 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i updated my romlist, and tried to put in pokemon ranger and nfsCarbon, but when i select them in my client, an error message in some random, non english, language come up, inculding a "1/4" in there Exclamation

    i thought it might be my client, so i re downloaded it, and got the newest update for the rom list via killerbong(up to 650), and left a blank line at the end of the text, but the message ame up again for the roms, but if i put in an old rom, it works fine.
     
  2. Foie

    Member Foie That one guy

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    Clackamas, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    So are you trying to put those games on your EZ4? I have NFS: Carbon on my EZ4, and it works great. I didn't update the ROM list or anything though. (BTW, NFSC is actually a fun game)
     
  3. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, i am, but an annoying message come up when i try.
     
  4. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't forget the romlist is not updated simultaneously with game releases.... The 2 you mentioned are quite possibly not included in the romlist just yet as they are quite recent additions to the scene.
    The only message I get with my client is "This ROM is not in the database and may be unplayable" - Then I just ignore it, type in the rom name myself, send it to the card and I'm laffin' [​IMG]
    SILLY QUESTION - Have you set the language in the client to ENG ????
    Don't really know what else to suggest.......... [​IMG]

    ~*EDIT*~ I actually have both these games running on my EZ4Lite using the 1.03 Client and latest Kernel [​IMG]
     
  5. Valshar

    Newcomer Valshar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Portugal
    I was also trying to get children of mana on my EZ, so updated the romlist but it still tells me the rom is not in the list. what the heck am I doin' wrong? somethin stupid, I bet

    edit: forget it, already worked for some reason...
     
  6. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the thing is those roms ARE in the romlist, and my language on the client is english. i have even re-downloaded it, but it still wont work.
     
  7. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you used your downloaded one to overwrite the one in the client directory on your pc though ??
    If your client is on C: drive in a folder named (let us say) EZ4_Client you need to copy and paste the downloaded up to date romlist into the subfolder sysbin to overwrite the outdated romlistds that came with the original download of the client.

    I.E. you need to replace the file C:/EZ4_Client/sysbin/romlistds

    (Dumb question I know but I thought I'd ask it anyway [​IMG] )
     
  8. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i done that.
     
  9. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    If it's the error I'm thinking of your ROM images or the archives they are packed in are corrupt. The error I'm thinking basicaly means EZ4Client can't read the ROM images for some reason.
     
  10. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so should i re-download them?
     
  11. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    I'd check the integrity of the archive first, maybe check the CRC of the ROM images in question, try them in an emulator...

    But yeah, downloading them again, from a new source if possible, would be a good idea.
     
  12. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And look for "Clean" roms where possible
     
  13. shaffaaf27
    OP

    Member shaffaaf27 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    london, england
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it worked. i re-downloaded. THANKS!
     

Share This Page