EZ4 runs without passcard?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Satangel, Mar 31, 2008.

Mar 31, 2008

EZ4 runs without passcard? by Satangel at 10:11 AM (1,044 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    This is not a problem, just a thing I noticed.
    When I dont put anything in the slot1 ( so there's no cart inserted in slot1) , and I boot my DS with the EZ4 in the slot2, I can just pick Start GBA game and my EZ4 starts working.
    Even when I inserted a legal game in the slot1, and booted my DS, I could just pick start GBA game, and my EZ4 worked...
    I dont think thats normal, shouldn't there be a Passcard or something?

    I have a white DS Lite unflashed.
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure it's unflashed?

    Did you buy it new, or second-hand?

    Did you buy it from a big store, or a small place?
     
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm sure.

    New

    Biggest gaming store in Belgium

    I remember I bought it a few days since the Europe release, so its probably the first batch of DS Lites for Europe.
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um, yeah, when you press "Start GBA game" it will start your EZ4 in GBA mode.
     
  5. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats normal?? Its just running in GBA mode

    arctic_flame beat me
     
  6. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    are you sure it's running in DS mode, it could just be running in gba mode, does the health warning screen not show up on booting, does it skip the menu when slot2 is inserted and does it use both screen without passcard, if answer is yes to one of those then it's proly just got flashme on it

    EDIT: dammit you both beat me to it
     
  7. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    It show the health warning screen.
    Its prolly just starting in GBA mode when you touch start GBA game.

    Tnx
     
  8. trikon000

    Member trikon000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    you only need a passme card if your trying to run NDS games, otherwise you just got a gameboy cart.
     

Share This Page