EZ Flash V doesn't work

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by solomonasch, Jul 28, 2010.

Jul 28, 2010

EZ Flash V doesn't work by solomonasch at 8:27 PM (863 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. solomonasch
    OP

    Newcomer solomonasch Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or not...

    I just got a CycloDS and a EZFlashV 3-in-1 today in the mail, the Cyclo works great but I can't get it to boot off the 3in1! It says "Slot2 Device not found" or something along the lines of that. I did no prior setup, I just plugged it in my DS expecting it to work. Did I miss some prior setup, or is it just broken?
     
  2. popoffka

    Member popoffka GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Riga
    Country:
    Latvia
    I guess you have to upload a ROM to your EZ3in1 first. Use gbaexploader to do that.
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You DON'T boot off the 3in1 unless you loaded a game first. You run a GBA game like a DS game, everythinge is handled for you. Unless you didn't set GBA Support to Enabled in your settings.
     

Share This Page