1. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    I'm getting white screen at the beginning at start ROM. Cannot soft reset and also, send to NOR does work but after playing 1 hr, rom start to not responsive and I have to press A like 4-5 times to make it work 1 time.

    Need some help plz.

    Thanks,
    Y
     
  2. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    Anyone please?
     
  3. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    Still having a problem.
    Need a hand here.
     
  4. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    29,422
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do other games work? This sort of thing tended to be seen when people were using microSD to miniSD adapters where the ROM might get corrupted when writing to the NOR or PSRAM.
     
  5. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    I tried use another card reader still the same. Other games tends to have this problem too.
    I got EZ Flash IV 2015 Version and use the latest Kernel.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    But only Megaman Battle Network 4 got white screen problem. Other games I played with PSRAM and it works normally.
     
  6. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    sigh... I gave up.
    I just change to play this game on PSP instead.....
     
  7. emmanu888

    emmanu888 6 years and still going strong
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Country:
    Canada
    You need the soft reset firmware, Yoshi's Island has the same issue. The firmware i'm talking about will load the ROM then send a reset signal to the GBA before booting the game.
     
  8. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    Which firmware? Is it the cartridge? Or the ez client? Or another tool? I'm kinda desperated here.

    i already tried with soft reset patch but jt doesn't work. Notmal ezclient soft reset also not working too.

    Now I'm playing in PSP another problem cane up. I can't use Gutsman megachip or the game will freeze.

    Could you give me direction where to fix white screen plz?
     
  9. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Try starting the game normally (copying to PSRAM), but hold L when you press A. Also, which kernel? Latest doesn't mean much as people on older software often don't know there's something newer.

    EDIT: Also, what modifications, if any, have you made to the ROM (beyond SRAM patching)?
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  10. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    I've got the latest kernel(just update to see if it fixed my problem)
    No mods were used aside SRAM patching and reset patch from ez client. At first I used sleep hack but got white screen so, I re-download the rom and not patching anything else.
     
  11. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Well, try to select the ROM with L+A like I mentioned. If that doesn't work, try a clean ROM without the reset patch, it does break some games, though rare.
     
  12. y1985

    OP y1985 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Thailand
    OMG! That's frickin' works!!! (""(0,, O)"")
    I never knew such Shortcut combination like this existed!!

    But another problem comes in....my save file corrupt from playing in PSPEmulator and I can't transfer my save file back just barely before you sir, TecXero helped.


    Thanks a lot for helping me :)
     
    TecXero likes this.
  13. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    No problem. Some emulators will change the save type/size from the original ROM's set size (like from 64k to 128k, I don't remember the reason why). If the save file is working in the emulator but not your EZ4, that's probably what happened. I think there's ways to convert it back, but it's a complete pain as you have to do it manually with a hex editor.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, Megaman, Network