EZ Flash IV and Boktai 3...

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Schlupi, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011

EZ Flash IV and Boktai 3... by Schlupi at 8:00 PM (6,111 Views / 0 Likes) 38 replies

  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to play Shin Bokura no Taiyo: Sabata (Boktai 3) with the English patch made by DarthNemesis.

    I can't seem to get the Solar sensor patch to work on real hardware, although it works on the emulator. Also, The game won't save. [​IMG]

    I tried changing the save type to 512 M Bit (same as Vboy makes) and even tried using Vboy save, and nothing.


    So in otherwords, this game in unplayable.

    Anybody have a fix?

    I have tried the DarthNemesis patch, WRG patch, AND the Rising Sun patch. Is there a trick to get it working?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     


  2. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Also, instead of making another topic, my Sonic Advance & Sonic Advance 2 saves won't work. [​IMG]

    It freezes every time while trying to save & exit the Chao Garden (only reason I am playing it lol).

    Any fix for this issue also?
     
  3. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    For Boktai 3, I think EZ4 patching (default settings), then adding the DarthNemesis 0.7b patch, (then if you want the menu patch and name entry patches,) and then the WRG patch should work. You might have to name the game to something rather short since I recall having a problem with a 49 character name before.

    As for Sonic Advance, I'm not sure what the problem is and I know of no work around.
     
  4. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    So EZ Flash patch, then the translation, then the Solar sensor patch?

    I did it in the exact opposite order. Hahaha. I'll try it the way you suggested.
     
  5. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Actually, I've looked into it a bit more as I was interested in getting the revised Boktai 3 sensor patch (the one where Select is used instead of L or R) and I've discovered you shouldn't let EZ4 reset patch the game. That seems to be the cause of a lot of problems with sensor patches (as they along with the EZ4 reset patch are all trying to hook keypad input reads [​IMG] ). Having said that, I can't seem to get the revised Boktai 3 sensor patch to work. :/
     
  6. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Tried this out... in different orders, and without reset... STILL no luck.


    Does nobody really have a fix for this?
     
  7. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the same problems.

    SA 1+2 freezes and Boktai 3 can't run properly.

    I just emulated it on my PSP.
     
  8. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I want to be able to play them on real hardware so I can use the GBA to GC features...

    bah. I am starting to like the EZ Flash IV a little less now. I didn't see any reports about these games not working before (with patches).
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    GBA to GC!?

    Oh, you mean Sonic Advance.
     
  10. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Until somebody knows how to fix these, I will just play Sonic on my 3 in 1...

    Once I find a Phat DS or Lite to use to flash it. [​IMG]
     
  11. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Out of curiosity, what's the resulting file size and md5sum of your Boktai3 file after ez4 (without reset), the 0.7b patch, the menu patch, the wrg sensor patch, and using my sleephack tool? For me it's 15728670 and 1f903b1befa92727e02fd5790b5c1fe1. I presume without the sleephack tool, it'd be a slight bit smaller and obviously a very different hash.
     
  12. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try running them from NOR (for whatever reason this fixed some games for me), or alternatively, loading them with a different card from slot-1 (like YSMenu, it's always done a great job of booting GBA games for me).
     
  13. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try loading from NOR, thanks. I can't use Slot 1 because I am playing it from my GBA.
     
  14. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    If you're using loader v1.720 RESET, it *should* fix problems that could otherwise only be fixed by loading to NOR.
    For example, Super Mario Advance 3: Yoshi's Island didn't work when loaded through PSRAM, but worked with NOR.

    What v1.720 RESET does is that it forces a hardware reset when you load a game. This, for some reason that I'm not aware of, makes Yoshi's Island work with PSRAM.

    If it fixes that game, it might also fix other games that could only be played properly in NOR, so you could always try that.

    (I have an ezfla_up.bin of that firmware if you have trouble finding it.)
     
  15. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States

    As long as it is not skinned to look like Darth Vader, I wouldn't mind a link to it.
     
  16. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=15263
    I'm personally using v3 of the skin.
    There's an ezfla_up.bin file included that has that skin already and has v1.720 RESET.

    I know v3 is 1.720 RESET, but I'm not sure about the first two versions of that skin.
     
  17. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I am using 1.720 RESET version with a custom added MOTHER 3 skin. [​IMG]

    I will try loading from NOR, I tried this game on my EZ Flash III and it won't even work. Even from NOR. [​IMG]

    I'll get back to you on this later in the day (it's 1:16 AM here now lol).
     
  18. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Mind taking pics of your Mother 3 skin and putting up ezfla_up.bin on there?
    (Does your ezfla_up.bin have the text fixed like the Yoshi's Island skin?)
     
  19. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    i also have a kind of mother 3 skin with the newest firmware, but I never knew that there were some kind of reset version. my boktai 3 only loads from NOR. I also patched the rom with the solar patch and english patch, but it only loads from nor.
     
  20. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Hahaha, it is made by Dr. Meat form the Starmen.net forum.

    He made the ezfla_up.bin with the NONRESET VERSION, I had to take extract the skin and put it in the RESET version myself.

    It looks like this:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And his original upload can be found here:

    http://forum.starmen.net/forum/Games/Mothe...on/47933/page/8


    Halfway down the page. Yes, the font is fitted and it looks just like the MOTHER 3 menu and font! It looks awesome. [​IMG] I WONDER if this can be ported to my EZ Flash III... [​IMG]

    I can upload my Ezfla_up.bin ready for you if you want me to on Filetrip.

    EDIT: THIS is my topic where I was trying to figure out how to make/edit skins: http://gbatemp.net/t283497-how-do-i-use-my...p;#entry3520965

    And there IS ANOTHER MOTHER 3 skin out there somewhere that I have, but it does not look NEARLY as smexy as this one, Although it's still nice (I THINK 8BitWalugi made it IIRC).

    FOr those who don't know the "RESET" Firmware fixes some games, I.E. Yoshi's Island and it has the "Game Boy logo" every time a game starts up. older version do not have this.
     

Share This Page