Ez-Flash Hybrid tool

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by nuhbiwan79, Jun 29, 2007.

Jun 29, 2007

Ez-Flash Hybrid tool by nuhbiwan79 at 1:13 PM (1,104 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. nuhbiwan79
    OP

    Newcomer nuhbiwan79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hi, is there a way to keep the original input names for the output files using the hybrid tool for ez v?
     
  2. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Copy-paste them from the list on the right into the "Rom Name" box on the left [​IMG]
     
  3. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Since the only necessary function of the Hybrid tool anymore is to trim the ROM, you could also just use a different ROM trimmer. :-\
     
  4. nuhbiwan79
    OP

    Newcomer nuhbiwan79 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Turkey
    No, the tool patches the games, so they don´t ask for a highspeed made in japan card, and enables soft rese

    @Psyfira

    doesn´t work [​IMG]
     
  5. ik777

    Newcomer ik777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wich version are u using?
     
  6. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Why not browse to your SD Card and just rename the files after it's all been patched? I know it's an extra step, but if for some reason you can't change the name using the hybrid tool you certainly can rename the outputted file.

    By the way, the latest loader (firmware) has built in Hybrid Mode toggle, so unless you use soft reset you don't need to use the hybrid tool if it's really giving you problems. But yeah, make sure you're using the latest hybrid tool and firmware.
     

Share This Page