EZ flash 3in1 not working on my R4

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by ForteOmega, Oct 6, 2008.

Oct 6, 2008
  1. ForteOmega
    OP

    Newcomer ForteOmega Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought my EZ flash 3in1 three days ago. I used GBA_ExpLoader v.57 on my R4 and the games worked. I played them untill like 5 hours ago. Then when I turned it on I loaded GBA_ExpLoader then nothing happened. I didn' see the games come up, I couldn't change modes, I couldn't do anything. Nothing happened... I'v tried redownloading GBA_ExpLoader, reloading games, and reloading saves. Nothing has worked. [​IMG]

    For those who are lazy to read, GBA_ExpLoader loads, but then stops working.

    Has anyone had this problem or has a fix to it?
     
  2. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I have this problem a couple of times and I own a cyclods with fw 1.5b4
    What I usually do is play a GBA using Cyclods' GBA support and then turn the DS off. I return to the Cyclods main menu and start the GBAExploader program again and it works.

    I know ou own a R4 so my response isn't relaly gonna help you.
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If that's the case, maybe I can help him. Try using your 3in1 to dump a game, and see if GBA ExpLoader works after that.
     
  4. Crozone

    Newcomer Crozone Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    Try downloading Hyperlisks NOR eraser (Google it), and erase all 80 blocks of NOR. This tends to fix any misdetection issues that may be occuring.

    I have a cycloDS, and this often fixes issues where the EZ-Flash isn't recognised as Rumble or Ram.
     

Share This Page