EZ Flash 3 in 1 Works with GBA, Expansion RAM doesn't work

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by topgunroofm, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    I recently received my Ez Flash 3 in 1. I got all the tools I needed. I used Rudolph's 3 in 1 tools 1.9, 1.9a, and 1.9d versions
    of it, but they all gave me the same message:

    3in1 expansion pack not found

    Please, can someone help me solve this problem!!
    By the way, I have an R4DS.
     
  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    What's 1.9?
    You should be using Rudolph's GBA ExpLoader 0.58b.
     
  3. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    I don't want to run GBA games. I want to use NDS Browser with the expansion pack. I already have the GBALoader 0.58b
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    there is already a patch for the browser for you to recognize the 3in1+ RAM.

    You might want to look into using the ysmenu for the R4, it has integrated support for the 3in1+.
     
  5. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem, my 3-1 doesn't get detected.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
  7. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    Thank about the YSMENU, but when I installed it with the instructions on theis site, I get this error message saying:

    fatInitDefault error!

    During the instructions, when oyu do the GUI.BAT part, I didn't get the _DSMENU_ file.

    How do I fix this??
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. mumuxp

    Newcomer mumuxp Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    China
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This post changed topic from standalone stuff to integrated stuff half way through.



    The fatInitDefault error is not mention until later on in that sticky, so you will need to read almost all of it to understand the full problem with the error.
     
  11. topgunroofm
    OP

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I didn't need any of that. I used the r4ysauto.zip to install YSMENU on my DS. Thanks fir the help though. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page