EZ Flash 3 in 1 V: Slot2 Expansion pack not found

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by lord0fshred, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. lord0fshred
    OP

    Member lord0fshred GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    i have an r4III. not sure what to do here. looked around for a while and couldn't find anything about it. any suggestions on what to do?

    -------

    EDIT: never mind, i figured it out. go ahead and lock this topic or whatever
     
  2. Azriel6290

    Newcomer Azriel6290 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad you figured it out, I am still having major problems. I cannot get my R4 to see my expansion pack, tried every program ever created it seems (all the GBAExploader ones etc.) and they all either claim they cannot see my expansion pack, or see it, but when I activate expansion mode, browser rom claims IT can't see my expansion pack >.<

    To make matters worse, using an EZFlash V+ in conjunction doesn't seem to be working either, ugh >.
     
  3. smaurice2001

    Newcomer smaurice2001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem. I receive a 3 in 1 expansion pack plus, wen I use gbaexploader 0.58b and it says at the top of the screen (3in1pls). EZ-flash AS stop production of it "3 in 1 expansion pack" in mid december 2008 to replace it with the "3 in 1 expansion pack plus". Expansion ram and rumble it not detected anymore with the "3 in 1 expansion pack plus". Event Dsbowser and Dslinux do not detect the extra ram. It not working anymore with other cart like Cyclo evolution, Acekard, etc... Only the utility gbaexploader 0.58b will play Gameboy roms for me.

    You are using an EZFlash V+ in conjunction and doesn't work!
    scary!
    Could you reply, if you make it work with your EZFlash V+?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    first you must flash something to nor for the expansion pack to be seen by the nds. the source code for detecting ram expansion and rumble was not released by EZ. rudolph and cory have been working to find the code. the complete source is not yet available. for that reason if you have a 3-in-1+ you will only be able to use it for gba at this point.

    -another world
     
  5. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    So this would perhaps explain why DSorganize browser red screens/white screens when attempting to google image search while using my new EZ 3-in-1 plus? RAM not being utilized?

    Hope all the flashcard teams work on a quick OS firmware update to find a solution with these new expansion packs. [​IMG]


    Funny thing is when running memtestARM.nds, and you select EZ-Flash as your slot-2 option it says "You don't seem to have a RAM pak in SLOT-2. I'll test some of your DS's own RAM instead." However, when you restart the program and select Unknown a message appears saying "I found EZ-Flash of 16384 KiB in SLOT-2." From there you can test RAM and set RAM speed. According to memtestARM.nds my EZ-Flash 3-in-1 plus RAM work fine with the 19-step mem test on all RAM speed settings, however after changing the RAM speed the SLOT-2 does not save the speed adjustment.

    Good news is, the RAM isn't bunk on ....just a matter of recognition I guess.
     
  6. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    AW, how can one find out if and when rudolph and cory find the code? Should I keep an eye out of a GBAexploader update?
     
  7. Szebi

    Newcomer Szebi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have TTDS I have problem my 3 in 1 When i start gba exploader its crashed and wotn find anything what i do?? in past its worked but now its crashed when i started
     

Share This Page