Ez Flash 3-in-1 + R4 + FFTA (can't save, please help me...)

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Sephtenshi, May 1, 2009.

  1. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Newcomer Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, I've never had any problem until now, I'd usually patch all my games using GBATA and then send them straight to my micro SD.
    So, I've tried patiching the ROM both with the SRAM patch and the IPS patch I found people talking about in here(separately of course) and had success with neither. With the IPS patch it freezes on the "Game Boy - Nintendo" screen and with the SRAM after playing the game's humongous introduction it doesn't let me save on the save screen giving me a message like "Error backing up memory"

    Please help me, I would really like to play this game and I don't stay still enough to play it on the PC.

    Just to make sure it's understood I'm using R4+ Ez Flash 3-in-1 + GBATA.

    Thanks in advance ^^.
     
  2. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Newcomer Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    Come on guys, plase help me, I'm sorry if I posted in the wrong place or something like that but I'm really desperate here...=/
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Try to save it to the MicroSD straight instead of saving it to the EZ Flash. Im not sure if you can do that because I don't have one.
     
  4. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Newcomer Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't acutally have that option, the game runs fine, but when I have my first opportunity I go to the menu > system > save and then the game gives me a message like "error backing up memory(will get the exact message soon) and goes back to the menu

    Anyone else has any ideas?please
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Im not sure but is there Real time saving? You could try that if there is. And what do you use Gbaexploder?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you need to load the game to NOR and not PSRAM.
     
  7. Sephtenshi
    OP

    Newcomer Sephtenshi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, I got it to work, I used GBATA(as always) in a clean rom, that I got from a different website.
    PSRAM patched it and it work, I always use NOR btw.
    Many thanks to those who ried to help
     

Share This Page