EZ Flash 3 in 1 Not Working With M3 DS Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by wingzrow, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009
  1. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Is there something i'm missing here? My ds lite has the pack plugged in, the card recognizes the gba roms, but when i try and play the games it says it's not detected.

    Can someone tell me how i'm suppose to load a rom onto it and also how to make the m3dsreal recognize it as an expansion pack?
     
  2. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it was mentioned a thousand times before now, you need a special gba loader homebrew for it if you're using the 3 in 1 package with your M3 DS Real... you can download it here on this site... [​IMG]
     
  3. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Could you link me? I tried one NDS file that supposedly wrote mother 3 to the card but i still can't get that to boot.

    Forgive my ignorance, i'm new at this.
     
  4. progaor06

    Newcomer progaor06 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
  5. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Downloaded and booted progaor06's link

    I get the " slot 2 expansion pack not found " error
     
  6. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    You probably have a 3in1 +. You are going to need this. I have to use it in order to get GBA to work. If you want DS Browser to work then you need to look for and download the patch Here
     
  7. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like were getting somewhere but it says it can't load a file above 16MB [​IMG]

    EDIT: Rhythm tengoku working fine, it's 16 MB, still depressed i can't run mother three or riviera the promised land.
     
  8. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    I think you'll have to flash to psram. I'm not really too sure.
     
  9. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, i got 32 mb games working now. Is there any way to get a game to run on an SP or no?
     
  10. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    only if it's in the nor memory. Along with that it also has to be GBA sized and it can't if it's the 3in1+.
     
  11. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    So Because i got the 3 in 1 + and not the regular 3 in one, i can't play the game i save to the card on anything other than the ds? Is that correct?
     
  12. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    Having a 3in1+ has nothing to do with it. Unless you can fit your 3in1 into a Gameboy, then you are correct about only being able to play it on DS.
     

Share This Page