EZ Flash 3 in 1 not being read?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by pokemonskool, Jun 21, 2008.

Jun 21, 2008
  1. pokemonskool
    OP

    Newcomer pokemonskool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I just got my 3 in 1 and when I try using my R4 to load it, it says Can't find NDS or GBA card in S2. I have downloaded the GBAExp thing and I've been able to run it, but why can't my 3 in 1 be read from slot 2? Also, how do I make my 3 in1 able to be used on a normal GBA? I have the 3 in1 thats GBA sized. A full tutorial would be helpful! [​IMG]
     
  2. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    Start the GBA EXP Loader 0.57.
    Press R. Now you should be in the NOR Mode.
    Now select a gba Rom and Press A.
    Wait.
    Now your 3in1 is like a GBA Game.
     
  3. pokemonskool
    OP

    Newcomer pokemonskool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help! But how do I add a save onto my 3 in 1? Cuz I loaded it in NOR and my previous save is gone.
     
  4. pokemonskool
    OP

    Newcomer pokemonskool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind I got it to work! [​IMG]
     
  5. pokemonskool
    OP

    Newcomer pokemonskool Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch... sorry for bumping this so much but I have one last question guys. How do I convert my 64 KB saves to 128 KB? Or are 128 KB saves not required for the EZ flash 3 in 1?
     
  6. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    EZflash 3in1 works with any save size no need to convert, unless you actually have issues with a certain game that you'd like to share?
     
  7. shadyboy

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    got a quick question, whene I load in NOR mode, and after I have played the game a while, saved, and thene gonna play it again, but NOT in NOR mode, what do I have to do keep playing the save from NOR mode??? and the other way around to .....
     
  8. Spaceman016

    Newcomer Spaceman016 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing 2 saves are made, one for NOR ram and another for SRAM, switching between the 2 modes
    use 2 seperate saves.

    Think it backs up saves anyway.

    ^^ think i read your question wrong. but why would you want to play the same game in 2 different modes?
    Anyway in GBAexploader backup your save to SAV file (Write SRAM to SAV file) . switch mode then Load SAV file to SRAM
     
  9. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you need to manually put the save from nor onto your microSD using the NOR screen of GBAexploader.
     
  10. shadyboy

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    ah well, i have a GBA SP and am soon to travel a bit, taking with me both DS and SP. was thinking of continuing one of the games... thats why I wanted to know how I could use same save in the 2 modes...
     

Share This Page