EZ Flash 3-in-1 NOR not erasing

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by dragon574444, Jul 7, 2010.

Jul 7, 2010
  1. dragon574444
    OP

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, title pretty much explains it. The PSRAM mode works fine, it saves fine, but when I go to use the NOR mode, it doesn't get past erasing NOR 0%, both in AKAIO's built in launcher and Rudolph's Exploader. I've tried using the blank NOR function in AKAIO and I even tried to clearing the SRAM with a program called Diagnose. Nothing. Any ideas? Is there a way to physically delete it?

    Thanks
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is a write limit to the NOR used in the 3in1. Constantly earsing the NOR eats into the write limit.

    If you want to continually screw your 3in1, here are things to use:
    Hyperlisk's NOR Eraser: http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=2710
    Blank SRAM.BIN file for GBA Exploader: http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=2435


    If you end up with a bricked 3in1 after use, NOT MY PROBLEM, I warned you.
     
  3. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Hyperlisk's won't work if you have a 3in1+
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is not like he said he has a 3in1+ either.

    It could be worse, him having the phantom game bug that affected 3in1 users of previous versions of AKAIO.
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    He didn't say he didn't have one either.
    A lot of people don't even know the 3in1+ exists, so they just refer to every version as "3in1"
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That is why there is a visual way to identify it and is in my sig.
     
  7. dragon574444
    OP

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I forgot to mention it is a Plus. Could you please explain about this phantom game bug? I read through the two links in your sig, I don't think this bug was adressed there. I did consider the possibility of me reaching the write limit, but 50 writes is probably a high guess, I haven't used it too much.

    On a related note, when I use either the Acekard's, the NDS's, or EXPloader's way of launching the game in the NOR, I'm able to see a GameBoy Advance logo, but no Nintendo logo, not game boots. Just for kicks, I tried using rudolph's GBA back-up software to rip the game in the NOR, and the game title is ____ FF, it's 16 MB, and uses Flash 512k saves [​IMG]
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The phantom game bug is when you can't write a new game to NOR on the 3in1, and when you try to delete the game from NOR AKAIO says there is nothing there. The fix for it is to use another flashcart to write a game to the 3in1+ or use something like the NDS backup tool 3in1 to backup a small game to the 3in1+, thus erasing anything in NOR and SRAM automatically.


    You can use the SRAM test to reset the contents of the SRAM, it should be preformed on a flashcart that doesn't have problems with homebrew.


    If you don't have a second flashcart, it would be wise to get one for fixing purposes if nothing else.


    If the AK2/i is your only flashcart, use the official firmware to run any fixes. If you don't want to use the official firmware, you will need to use the ak2_sd.dldi from the official firmware file and replace the one in the AKAIO folder, otherwise you will ALWAYS have issues running some homebrew including gba exploader.
     
  9. dragon574444
    OP

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help. I don't think the phantom game bug is my problem. I've tried using the DS back-up tool as well, no dice. Simply won't go past Erasing NOR... 0%.

    The first tool you linked said that it only needed to erase one block. Not sure if that means anything.

    I don't really want to buy another one of these things...
     

Share This Page