EZ Flash 3 in 1 ( GBA size )

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by shadyboy, Mar 12, 2008.

Mar 12, 2008

EZ Flash 3 in 1 ( GBA size ) by shadyboy at 8:46 PM (2,638 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    Hello.
    I got my EZ flash 3 in 1 cart today..
    Was playing Golden sun ( first one ) and I was about to save, whene I got the message "Cant Find Backup Memory" -.-
    I used the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool v1.9d to load the game. It was in PSRAM mode.
    I have made a GBA/SAVE folder on my R4 and I have the r4.DLDI file...
    Would love some help if possible [​IMG] ?
     
  2. gorillazfan1210

    Newcomer gorillazfan1210 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you SRAM patch the ROM?
     
  3. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    I am completly new to the EZ Flash 3 in 1...

    How do I SRAM patch the rom?
     
  4. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    found something that could help me... the GBATA program... but is wondering if the program shows whene a game needs to be SRAM patched or not....?
     
  5. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You should probably use the new version of the 3 in 1 tool which is GBA Exp loader. And GBATA also should automatically detect if it should be SRAM patched.
    GBA Exp Loader
    GBATA

    Btw, some games don't work using GBATA's SRAM patcher so you might also need to try this instead:
    EZ 4 Client (Patcher)
     
  6. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    tnx il give it a go [​IMG]
     
  7. trikon000

    Member trikon000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't want to mess with patching, you will need to load the game into the NOR portion of the 3in1 instead of the PSRAM.
     
  8. shadyboy
    OP

    Member shadyboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Norway, Sandesjoen
    Country:
    Norway
    trikon000
    point there...
    After I downloaded the GBA Exp Loader, almost every single game I have on the R4 sd card works ^^
    But whene I tried to play some Doom and Doom II last night, I ran into a problem... same as usual -.- I couldnt save....
    Do I need to patch Doom 1 and 2 or just run it in NOR mode? I have tried that to, and didnt work there either -.-
     
  9. trikon000

    Member trikon000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    When you run a rom in NOR mode it should be a clean rom, no patching. Almost all the RPGs and real time clock based games I played required me to run it in NOR and not in PSRAM. games like zelda: minish cap, golden sun 1 & 2, pokemon: pick your flavor.

    I haven't tried it with Doom 1 & 2, I'll have to go and dig it up and find out.

    I don't have the rom for doom 1 & 2, so I can't find out. thought I did, oh well.
     

Share This Page