Hacking EZ Flash 3 In 1 & Edge Card

kitts

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Cornwall, UK
Website
Visit site
XP
123
Country
Hi, long time lurker here.

First Post.

I'm using Rudolphs 3 in 1 tool 1.9d, it recognises the games and plays them no probs but it won't let me click to the third screen to enable the RAM expansion to run the Opera Browser European version. I've had the expansion pack a good while and my R4 used to run it no problem.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
 

kitts

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Cornwall, UK
Website
Visit site
XP
123
Country
thanks for the suggestion, sorry i've not replied earlier but i work away.

tried it but it seems the same as the 3-in-1 tool, can't get it to the 3rd screen for the rumble/browser functions.

thanks anyway
 

cory1492

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
1,497
Trophies
1
Location
Home, WhereElse?
XP
335
Country
Canada
So, this brand new edge thing is supposed be supported by software that has been out since before edge existed? lol!

You need to read the instructions for exp_loader. Basically you'd need a copy of the bootstrap named to something specific before reset would work on any of the newest cards. Get edge_world or whatever the dump is, and name it like the readme says (you'll have to figure out the extension yourself, its based on something in the dldi for the cards) and put the renamed file into the root of your card; none of the newest cards are supported by the internal soft reset function.

Alternately, track down the standalone patch and just patch the browser to work.
 

edgy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Malaysia
I have exactly the same problem which ur facing, kitts.
I doubt tat d EZ Flash 3in1 works with the EDGE card even with GBA Exploader.
Although with the EZ Flash inserted, EDGE is not able to detect any slot-2 device from the settings page.
There is no option for Expansion when you run GBA Exploader as well.

Surprisingly and strangely, there were no threads/forums/discussions on this matter at all.
This is the first I came about.

Could it be my EZ Flash card being faulty?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers.
 

terryforever

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Malaysia
now my fren also had the same problem,
it just can't go to the third option for rumble n ram.
gba game can play, but now is no rumble n ram only

what should we do??

but is work fine at R4.
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
Cory1492 already told you how to enable soft reset (and thus the rumble/expansion screen). Get a dump of the Edge (you can use Rudolph's NDS backup tool for this) and rename the file to 'SoftReset.XXXX' where XXXX is the internal name of the Edge's DLDI driver. Put that file in the root of the memory card and it should enable the rumble/expansion screen.

It doesn't matter that it works on the R4 without doing this; the Edge is not an R4 and it doesn't work the same way.
 

terryforever

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Malaysia
Destructobot said:
Cory1492 already told you how to enable soft reset (and thus the rumble/expansion screen). Get a dump of the Edge (you can use Rudolph's NDS backup tool for this) and rename the file to 'SoftReset.XXXX' where XXXX is the internal name of the Edge's DLDI driver. Put that file in the root of the memory card and it should enable the rumble/expansion screen.

It doesn't matter that it works on the R4 without doing this; the Edge is not an R4 and it doesn't work the same way.
where to download that NDS backup tool??

was it this one? NDS Backup Tool 3in1 v0.31 (2008/1/29)?
this is what i found in rudolph's page.

but i dunno edge's DLDI driver name.............
was it Softreset.dldi ???
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
terryforever said:
was it this one? NDS Backup Tool 3in1 v0.31 (2008/1/29)?
this is what i found in rudolph's page.
Yes, that's the one.

QUOTE(terryforever @ Apr 5 2008, 11:25 PM) but i dunno edge's DLDI driver name.............
was it Softreset.dldi ???
I don't know either. SoftReset.dldi (or SoftReset.DLDI) might work, I don't know. If I were to guess, I'd try SoftReset.EDGE and SoftReset.CEVO (because the Edge is supposedly a clone of the CycloDS Evolution).
 

terryforever

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Malaysia
Destructobot said:
terryforever said:
was it this one? NDS Backup Tool 3in1 v0.31 (2008/1/29)?
this is what i found in rudolph's page.
Yes, that's the one.

QUOTE(terryforever @ Apr 5 2008, 11:25 PM) but i dunno edge's DLDI driver name.............
was it Softreset.dldi ???
I don't know either. SoftReset.dldi (or SoftReset.DLDI) might work, I don't know. If I were to guess, I'd try SoftReset.EDGE and SoftReset.CEVO (because the Edge is supposedly a clone of the CycloDS Evolution).
oic.
ok,i'll ask my fren for a test.

but didnt usually dldi file end wit .didl ?? example softreset.dldi
 

terryforever

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
260
Country
Malaysia
my fren had tested all,
is softreset.edge ,
is success at the 1st, but in the end, after selecting the vibration, it HANG.....

............
hate2.gif
hate2.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Kind of surprised China hasn't flooded us with knock off foldables yet