EZ Flash 3 In 1 & Edge Card

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by kitts, Feb 17, 2008.

Feb 17, 2008

EZ Flash 3 In 1 & Edge Card by kitts at 1:22 PM (1,731 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. kitts
    OP

    Newcomer kitts Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, long time lurker here.

    First Post.

    I'm using Rudolphs 3 in 1 tool 1.9d, it recognises the games and plays them no probs but it won't let me click to the third screen to enable the RAM expansion to run the Opera Browser European version. I've had the expansion pack a good while and my R4 used to run it no problem.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. turtleman

    Member turtleman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Try GBAExploder.
     
  3. kitts
    OP

    Newcomer kitts Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the suggestion, sorry i've not replied earlier but i work away.

    tried it but it seems the same as the 3-in-1 tool, can't get it to the 3rd screen for the rumble/browser functions.

    thanks anyway
     
  4. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    So, this brand new edge thing is supposed be supported by software that has been out since before edge existed? lol!

    You need to read the instructions for exp_loader. Basically you'd need a copy of the bootstrap named to something specific before reset would work on any of the newest cards. Get edge_world or whatever the dump is, and name it like the readme says (you'll have to figure out the extension yourself, its based on something in the dldi for the cards) and put the renamed file into the root of your card; none of the newest cards are supported by the internal soft reset function.

    Alternately, track down the standalone patch and just patch the browser to work.
     
  5. edgy

    Newcomer edgy Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I have exactly the same problem which ur facing, kitts.
    I doubt tat d EZ Flash 3in1 works with the EDGE card even with GBA Exploader.
    Although with the EZ Flash inserted, EDGE is not able to detect any slot-2 device from the settings page.
    There is no option for Expansion when you run GBA Exploader as well.

    Surprisingly and strangely, there were no threads/forums/discussions on this matter at all.
    This is the first I came about.

    Could it be my EZ Flash card being faulty?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers.
     
  6. terryforever

    Newcomer terryforever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Malaysia
    now my fren also had the same problem,
    it just can't go to the third option for rumble n ram.
    gba game can play, but now is no rumble n ram only

    what should we do??

    but is work fine at R4.
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Cory1492 already told you how to enable soft reset (and thus the rumble/expansion screen). Get a dump of the Edge (you can use Rudolph's NDS backup tool for this) and rename the file to 'SoftReset.XXXX' where XXXX is the internal name of the Edge's DLDI driver. Put that file in the root of the memory card and it should enable the rumble/expansion screen.

    It doesn't matter that it works on the R4 without doing this; the Edge is not an R4 and it doesn't work the same way.
     
  8. terryforever

    Newcomer terryforever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Malaysia
    where to download that NDS backup tool??

    was it this one? NDS Backup Tool 3in1 v0.31 (2008/1/29)?
    this is what i found in rudolph's page.

    but i dunno edge's DLDI driver name.............
    was it Softreset.dldi ???
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know either. SoftReset.dldi (or SoftReset.DLDI) might work, I don't know. If I were to guess, I'd try SoftReset.EDGE and SoftReset.CEVO (because the Edge is supposedly a clone of the CycloDS Evolution).
     
  10. terryforever

    Newcomer terryforever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Malaysia
    oic.
    ok,i'll ask my fren for a test.

    but didnt usually dldi file end wit .didl ?? example softreset.dldi
     
  11. terryforever

    Newcomer terryforever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Malaysia
    my fren had tested all,
    is softreset.edge ,
    is success at the 1st, but in the end, after selecting the vibration, it HANG.....

    ............
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like it probably won't work until Rudolph supports the Edge directly or the Edge team releases a working SoftReset.EDGE file.

    Just use the patch for the browser. You can get it here: http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4262


    Irrelevant edit: This was my 3000th post! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page