Ez Flash 3 in 1 + CycloDS Chain of Memories

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Okoye, Jun 17, 2009.

Jun 17, 2009
  1. Okoye
    OP

    Newcomer Okoye Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure this is a question that's been done before, but I'm an idiot so I'm asking anyway, since I didn't get it from other topics.

    I'm trying to play Chain of Memories on my DS, 3 in 1 Ez Flash, CycloDS.

    As I understand it, I am supposed to run it in NOR mode using GBAexploader or something, but it freezes at the gameboy logo (sometimes the white screen). Upon further investigation, I found that I was supposed to trim it, so I did so, and it froze again. The second time I tried it worked. Then the next time I tried it froze. Then it kept foing that. Apparently GBATA is supposed to be able to fix headers, but my GBATA seemed to have the fix header option greyed out, which I assume means that it is working properly.

    Has anyone gotten Chain of Memories to work? If so, please help me.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I've always used a clean rom and never had any slowdowns or freezes.
     
  3. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    try and run it as a gba game with the ds and not wtih the gbaloader
     
  4. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I know your problem, I had a similar one.

    you need to clear your NOR, or load a different game to NOR (that will do the same thing) before loading the trimmed version, otherwise the flascard will just try to run what is already stored on the NOR as it "remembers" the name of the last file it stored there
     
  5. Okoye
    OP

    Newcomer Okoye Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that, thank you. [​IMG]
     
  6. Okoye
    OP

    Newcomer Okoye Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... It's a no go. However, I found that my mother 3, (which also requires NOR doesn't work at all either.) Since I'm confident my cycloDS and my EZ Flash are not at fault, I'm going to try changing my SD card, since currently, I'm using an 8 GIG SDHC Card. I'll post again if That doesn't work.

    Thanks for everyone's help so far, I really appreciate it.
     

Share This Page