EZ 3 in 1 save question.

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by dc81, Dec 23, 2007.

Dec 23, 2007

EZ 3 in 1 save question. by dc81 at 4:27 PM (1,510 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. dc81
    OP

    Newcomer dc81 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    When using the 3 in 1 in PSRAM mode, do you need to backup your sram before switching games? I was playing Final Fantasy 6 off and on for about 2 hours, then went to play another game, but when I got back to FF6, my save was gone.

    Also, I am using this with an R4DS, and Rudolph's tool.
     
  2. vincom2

    Newcomer vincom2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Singapore
    You shouldn't have to.
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does it automatically. It's pretty seamless.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you ran the game through the EZ4 Client. Never ever run a game through the EZ4 Client if you want to play it from from PSRAM, or exactly this will happen. As an added bonus, if you had a game flashed to NOR, its save is probably gone too.

    Use GBATA to SRAM patch your GBA games.
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Speaking of which, is there a special patch I have to apply for Mario Vs Donkey Kong GBA version as it keeps telling me that the Flash hardward isn't found (or some similar message) but GBATA doesn't allow me to patch it as it already uses SRAM.
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried that game, but according to the release info it uses a 512kbit Flash save type. You may have a rom that was already patched.

    Edit: Just tried it. I patched it with GBATA and it saves fine. Your copy must be borken.
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No worries, I'll see if I can find another one. Cheers for testing it out for me.
     
  8. dc81
    OP

    Newcomer dc81 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    This game was patched by GBATA. But anyway, I am succesfully playing this game right now. Thank you for all of your help.
     
  9. betawind

    Member betawind GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Patched for what? GBATA won't SRAM patch games that use SRAM in the first place.
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for that, the game I was having problems wasn't one of them but out of sheer co-incidence I tried a couple of them and had problems earlier so these'll be well handy.
     

Share This Page