EZ 3 in 1 not being recognised

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by kokiri_link, May 29, 2008.

May 29, 2008
  1. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got my cyclo ds, and ive enabled rumble through the settings page, but my ez 3 in 1 certainly isnt rumbling [​IMG] Any ideas why? Ive never even used the 3 in 1 before, even when i had an R4, it was just there in the GBA slot.

    EDIT: And i know the cards not defective, because GBAExploder recognises it. And ive tried enabling rumble in smackdown, and also elite beat agents.
     
  2. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    That worries me a bit, since I just ordered a 3 in 1 to go with my Cyclo DS.
     
  3. nerubii

    Newcomer nerubii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Taiwan
    make sure ur nds "knows" there is a slot-2 card in it. try booting up with just the slot-2 card first then with ur cyclo ds.
     
  4. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Try getting the latest beta firmware. I heard that the last "stable" release doesn't support new models of EZ 3-in-1.
     
  5. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You have to download a program called GBA EXPloader by rudolph, and you enable rumble through that. Also, if you download and use the latest beta cyclo firmware, it will automatically detect the 3 in 1 and will make rumble work automatically.
     
  6. Private|Par

    Member Private|Par GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I've got the same problem....
     
  7. sboi

    Newcomer sboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Singapore
    I got te latest ez 3 in 1, the latest beta firmware which cyclods have. Seems like it does not work. need to use GBA EXPloader everything.
     
  8. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    I have the latest 3-in-1, beta 2 firmware for the Cyclo, and the newest ExpLoader. You should use ExpLoader to activate it. I believe you also have to have a SoftReset.CEVO in the root of your microSD card for the ExpLoader to recognize the rumble strength option. The .CEVO can be downloaded from here.
     
  9. kokiri_link
    OP

    Member kokiri_link GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys [​IMG] I just updated to the latest beta, and now it works a treat. Shame the 3 in 1 rumble is friggin loud lolz. Oh well, atleast it works i suppose, however it is just a bit of a novelty having it there.
     
  10. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    You can adjust it to a lower setting for less dildo sounds.
     
  11. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    Or, you know, turn it off altogether. It clicks a little when you load any game, probably a mechanism for checking if the game supports rumble.
     
  12. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It's scary how loud it is >_<

    I showed some of my friends and they were all like WHAT THE HELL IS IT DOING?
     

Share This Page