Hacking EZ 3 in 1 not being recognised

kokiri_link

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Peterborough
Website
Visit site
XP
465
Country
I just got my cyclo ds, and ive enabled rumble through the settings page, but my ez 3 in 1 certainly isnt rumbling
tongue.gif
Any ideas why? Ive never even used the 3 in 1 before, even when i had an R4, it was just there in the GBA slot.

EDIT: And i know the cards not defective, because GBAExploder recognises it. And ive tried enabling rumble in smackdown, and also elite beat agents.
 

nerubii

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
625
Country
Zimbabwe
make sure ur nds "knows" there is a slot-2 card in it. try booting up with just the slot-2 card first then with ur cyclo ds.
 

krazykirk

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
399
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
106
Country
You have to download a program called GBA EXPloader by rudolph, and you enable rumble through that. Also, if you download and use the latest beta cyclo firmware, it will automatically detect the 3 in 1 and will make rumble work automatically.
 

sboi

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
Senegal
I got te latest ez 3 in 1, the latest beta firmware which cyclods have. Seems like it does not work. need to use GBA EXPloader everything.
 

Seven

oh hell no
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
777
Trophies
0
Age
29
Website
phantasme.tumblr.com
XP
197
Country
United States
I have the latest 3-in-1, beta 2 firmware for the Cyclo, and the newest ExpLoader. You should use ExpLoader to activate it. I believe you also have to have a SoftReset.CEVO in the root of your microSD card for the ExpLoader to recognize the rumble strength option. The .CEVO can be downloaded from here.
 

kokiri_link

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
212
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Peterborough
Website
Visit site
XP
465
Country
Thanks guys
smile.gif
I just updated to the latest beta, and now it works a treat. Shame the 3 in 1 rumble is friggin loud lolz. Oh well, atleast it works i suppose, however it is just a bit of a novelty having it there.
 

Ferrariman

Hip-Flop and cRap
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
3,350
Trophies
0
Location
Canader.
XP
122
Country
Canada
kokiri_link said:
Thanks guys
smile.gif
I just updated to the latest beta, and now it works a treat. Shame the 3 in 1 rumble is friggin loud lolz. Oh well, atleast it works i suppose, however it is just a bit of a novelty having it there.
You can adjust it to a lower setting for less dildo sounds.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: ty