Ez 3 in 1 Help

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by azntiger, Jun 20, 2010.

Jun 20, 2010

Ez 3 in 1 Help by azntiger at 5:23 PM (1,471 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    Can the 3in1 play rom hacks?
    Because when i load one in the nor it just shows a white screen is there a fix for this?
    Any help will be apprecatied [​IMG]
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'll need to grab some more info. What's your Slot-1 card? What ROM hack are you playing? Are you using GBAExploader or you Slot-1's built in loader (if any)? The 3in1 should be able to run any GBA ROM including hacks just so that its correctly patched.
     
  3. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    Im using an Ak2.1 Using akiao 1.7 im using akaios native support
    Uhh this is the link to the rom hack http://bazzastopaz.webs.com/
    Its called pokemon topaz
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Almost all pokemon hacks are based on pokemon red. As long as the hacked version is not over 32MB you can use the 3in1, reguardless of whatever slot1 you are using to load.
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    This one was based off Pokemon Ruby (E) and is 16.1MB.
     
  6. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    No i didnt patch the rom in anyway before i tried to erase the NOR
    I could try to download the game again
    Edit: Thats what im going to do ill let you guys know if it works
     
  7. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    It still gives me a white screen [​IMG]
    Hmm Maybe i just cant play this hack.
     
  8. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone have a ips patcher?
    Im trying to see if any other rom hacks are going to have a white screen
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what to say to your problem. I can't think of any other variables that could be conflicting with the ROM. Here's a GBA Tool that has an IPS patcher built in called GBATA. You could also try a homebrew called GBAExploader to load your GBA games. It has a really nice compatibility. Although it will freeze unless you download official firmware, copy the ak2_sd.dldi from its __ak2 to your __aio folder on your MicroSD, overwriting the existing file.
     
  10. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
  11. azntiger
    OP

    Member azntiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Creepsville
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried to use GBAExploader also I just hadn't mentioned it [I didnt think it was important]
     

Share This Page