Extracting GameSaves Help

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Bungoo, Jul 20, 2007.

Jul 20, 2007

Extracting GameSaves Help by Bungoo at 5:49 AM (849 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Bungoo
    OP

    Newcomer Bungoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if it is possible to extract a save file from an original gamecart onto my G6 REAL? I know you can use a program called savsender, but I'm not too sure if it works for the G6. I was wondering if anyone else knew any other methods of doing this. Thanks.
     
  2. Drackel

    Newcomer Drackel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I just picked up my first two carts, a G6 Real and a R4
    I ended up using the G6 to use savsender, as the R4 would work.
    I believe it was both 2.1 and 2.2b I was running at the time.

    Also used a program called nc.exe to send it back to my store cart and
    I used SavReceiver.exe to download it. It was pretty basic, just remember
    to open the port you pick on your Router.
     
  3. Bungoo
    OP

    Newcomer Bungoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ive successfully done the part where you create a savefile using CMD, but whenever I boot up savsender to try to dump the save from the original gamecart, it always ends up....
    "Connected to AP
    Opening config file...."

    Then it just stays like that. I created the a "savsender.conf" file with my ip address and port number, so I dont know why its not reading the config file. Do I have to place the "DATA" folder (containing "Settings" folder with "savsender.conf" file) in the root of my G6 REAL, or do I place it in my "system" folder? Please help.
     
  4. Drackel

    Newcomer Drackel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    yep, the DATA dir goes to the root of the G6 cart.
     
  5. Bungoo
    OP

    Newcomer Bungoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    is there any way to confirm that your port is open?

    I went into my router settings, and I enabled a port that started at 1000 and ended at 1000. I'm pretty sure that that is what I'm supposed to do, but I want to be positive.
     
  6. Drackel

    Newcomer Drackel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct, I did add 2 lines in my router, one for each of the programs I used. I am using Vista and made sure to hit the button to "Stop blocking" the app. I have my UAC off, so not sure if you'll hit more propts from Vista or not.
     

Share This Page