1. SirNapkin1334

    SirNapkin1334 Renound Aritst
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,666
    Country:
    United States
    i am very smaurt
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  2. Kwyjor

    Kwyjor GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Canada
    So, the CMAC is separate from the encryption that gets applied when copying a file back to an SD card using fuse3DS, right? (I can't seem to find much clear documentation on this in particular, unfortunately. My Google-fu may be weak today.)
     
  3. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    The raw save file (when you view it through an SD mount, or through GodMode9's "[A:] SYSNAND SD", etc.) has a CMAC as the first 0x10 bytes. It is basically used to ensure the file is not modified or corrupted. The key used is based off the one from movable.sed. More details can be found at https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/DISA_and_DIFF

    It sounds like the steelminer script would automatically fix this. If not, a quick script could be made.
     
  4. bootmonster

    bootmonster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United States
    I am getting the error below, using Windows 7 and trying to mount my NAND dumped with gm9.

    Any idea what the issue is?



    [​IMG]
     
  5. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed with v1.1.1
     
  6. bootmonster

    bootmonster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man appreciated will try now :)
     
  7. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
  8. bootmonster

    bootmonster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    456
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, that fixed the issue, much appreciated.

    I replied to the survey also. :)
     
  9. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having an issue with your program at the moment. I'm trying to install HiyaCFW on my DSi XL, and I'm following the guide at http://dsi.cfw.guide/guide/installing-hiyacfw/
    But when I get to SDNAND Creation, I can't mount my DSi's NAND... It pops up with the error "Failed to mount. Please check the output.
    I don't understand, because it is a Valid NAND and I've followed the steps to the T.
    I'll include a screenshot of the error.

    Any help?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    You didn’t put in the right Console ID. If you made the backup with fwtool 2.0, you don’t need to put in any Console ID.
     
  11. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply! Does my Console ID have the layout FWxxxxxxxxxxx?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I tried it again with my console ID as FWxxxxxxxxxxxx, and now it comes up with a new error, which I've attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    Console ID is a 16-character value and it does not have FW because W is not a hex character. Try not putting in one?
     
  13. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you know how I could find my console ID? I dumped a .bin that is titled "CID" which is console ID I'm guessing, but I don't know what to do with it...
     
  14. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try without putting in a Console ID first? fwTool 2.0 includes it in the nand.bin. Otherwise you can re-dump it (do it via flipnote-lenny), or extract it from an exported DSiware somehow.
     
  15. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I tried it without the ID, but it came up with the same error...
    I think i used version 1.6 of FwTool, so I need the console ID.
    But can I flash my clean NAND back to my DSi, then update FwTools and back up the NAND again, so I wouldn't need the console ID?
     
  16. ihaveamac

    OP ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    Console ID can be dumped with fwTool 2.0 (included in flipnote-lenny) or you can use dsi_srl_export on some exported DSiware to get it from there.
     
  17. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But since I have already installed unlaunch, doesn't that mean that my NAND isn't clean? Should I uninstall unlaunch and then back up my NAND so it's 100% stock?
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2018
  18. jerbear64

    jerbear64 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Your NAND isn't "clean", but Unlaunch itself is a very non-intrusive exploit. It's quite small and just attaches itself to the launcher's TMD file, and removing it from a NAND backup is as easy as trimming the launcher TMD back to size. There's no on-device tools to do this yet, though, but I ultimately wouldn't lose any sleep over having Unlaunch in a new NAND backup if you were to make one.

    If you want to use the old one, I'll echo what Hax said in that the best course of action is probably using dsi_srl_extract on a DSiWare you have.

    If you have Unlaunch 0.5 or 0.6, it's not safe to go to Data Management for this process, but otherwise if you're on 0.7 or above it's fine (and you should be if you're following the guide).

    Go to Data Management, and copy any DSiWare to your SD card.

    https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/440267909965676547/460454964582416394/dsi_srl_extract.zip is a prepackaged dsi_srl_extract with a Python script that will take any .bin file it finds and grab your Console ID from it. Here it is in .EXE form if you don't have Python 3.

    Extract that to your PC somewhere, go to private/ds/title on your SD card, take any .bin file from there (which would be the DSiWare you exported earlier), put it in the dsi_srl_extract directory, and run the console_id .py or .EXE file. That'll spit out a console_id.txt file containing your Console ID.

    Open the console_id.txt, copy the contents of it into fuse-3ds's Console ID input box, and with any luck you'll have your NAND mounted.
     
  19. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Oh boy. Thanks for all that detail. I've already flashed my "clean" NAND backup, and was just about to use ihaveamac's flipnote-lenny link to backup my NAND yet again, so I don't have to use the console ID.
    But if that doesn't work, I'll be sure to use your method (Which looks like you spent a lot of time gathering - Thanks! :D)

    I'll post back if I am successful with either method.
     
  20. KallyB_

    KallyB_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agh. So close.... I used FwTool to make another backup, then tried that in fuse-3ds, with success.
    I then followed the rest of the guide and installed HiyaCFW.
    When I booted up the DSi, it came up with the settings screen, and when I'd finished with that and saved the settings, it froze on a white screen! It doesn't boot with the SD card inserted, no matter which settings are selected.

    Thank you both for your suggestions so far. Could you help me get over this final step?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - contents, Extract, Decrypt