"Expansion RAM doubled to 128Mb" - is Opera using it? Can it

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Searinox, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    EZflash 3in1 claims to have double the amount of RAM as a normal Opera Browser memory expansion pack. I'm sure that homebrew can use that extra RAM, but can the browser itself use it? It would be nice if it could, since a number of pages still give LOW MEMORY errors. If it isn't could it be patched to do so?
     
  2. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It can't use the extra ram, it's coded to only use 8mb or whatever it was.

    It might be possible to patch, but i have no idea.
     
  3. i_Am_Ghost

    Newcomer i_Am_Ghost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Korea, South
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Maybe it's for fast GBA launching, not for Opera.
     
  4. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    personally, I never got low memory error message.
     
  5. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Doggy124: Try to access Meebo or the new Yahoo Mail.
     

Share This Page