EWIN2 Problems

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by T-Rex777, Nov 11, 2006.

Nov 11, 2006

EWIN2 Problems by T-Rex777 at 2:00 AM (2,638 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. T-Rex777
    OP

    Newcomer T-Rex777 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey hey,
    Just got me a shiny new EWIN 2 and matching Pass WE3, and having some major probs. Was able to load the interface up long enough to flash it to the latest firmware, and now whenever I load it up it insists that my SD card is write protected. It isn't. Have reformatted card several times with no effect. Any suggestions??
     
  2. cabby3

    Newcomer cabby3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    If I remember correctly, the EWIN2 doesn't support larger than 1GB card.

    I've been using a 1GB with no probs, try using a 1GB card
     
  3. crafton48

    Member crafton48 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried using a different SD card. There have been complaints on their offical website about some SD cards not being compatible, I think that it's mini 'sandisk' cards that have problems. Also I had problems with older SD cards, games loading slow/running slow.
     
  4. sonson

    Newcomer sonson Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have similar problems,
    I have a blue ds (phat),
    ewin 2,
    Max Media launcher,
    SanDisk mini sd 1gb.
    I am a total newbie, not sure what to do.
    When i turn the ds on I just get a white screen [​IMG]
    Do i need to put anything special on the sd card other than roms? I have tried putting the latest firmware on the sd card and keep getting the white screen. If the sd card isnt compatible would i still get the white screen or should i at least get a menu screen?
    Any help would really be appreciated.
     
  5. noodlegirl

    Newcomer noodlegirl Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hello, I just bought the NDS and Ewin2 not too long ago and am really a newbie.

    My problem is that I downloaded the new EWIN2 firmware update 1.92.6 and put it on my Kingston micro SD card. I followed the instructions (L+Up+R) and updated the firmware. But after I restarted my NDS, I get the normal NDS white screen! I don't know how to get back to my EWIN2 screen, if this is still possible after what I did. Is it possible that I updated the wrong firmware data as I read somewhere on the internet?

    Guys can you please help me? - Noodlegirl
     
  6. grubbymitts

    Member grubbymitts GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Mini Sandisk works fine for me.

    Noodlegirl - sounds like your passme card is knackered.
     
  7. noodlegirl

    Newcomer noodlegirl Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    I just checked - I have a dummy card. What should I do now? I surfed on the internet and found that the dummy card is used with FLASHME, so I guess that I prob had FLASHME on my NDS Lite.

    Do I have to buy a new dummy card or what can I do?

    I bought the whole thing in Hong Kong and will not be going back soon...desperate... [​IMG]
     
  8. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    If you have flashme on your NDS, try holding A+B+X+Y at boot and see what happens.
     
  9. noodlegirl

    Newcomer noodlegirl Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    picachu, tried holding A+B+X+Y but I see two white screens when doing that...
     
  10. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Hmm... Sounds like your EWIN is bricked or has a non-working firmware or something... What happens when you boot it in GBA-mode?
     
  11. pwnapple

    Newcomer pwnapple Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey guys, I have the same prob as noodlegirl
    I updated firmware, I go in ewin2, then when I open the game
    I get the 2 white screens!
    What should I do?
     
  12. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    srry for interupt but what is ewin DEVICE can u give me a link.
     
  13. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind I have found a website that sells the Device but where is the Main Ewin website
     
  14. cabby3

    Newcomer cabby3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    For those of you that have games loaded already on a firmware

    And update to another, you have to RELOAD all your games again with the latest loader that goes with the firmware.

    When I first bought it, and upgraded firmwares..ALL I GOT WAS WHITE SCREENS.

    You have to reload all of them (they have to be CLEAN files, you can't use the .nds files on your card already)

    However when I upgraded firmware agian to the newer touchscreen ones I was ok
     
  15. yumi~1

    Newcomer yumi~1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    i have a very similar problem, i use a ewin tool to transfer the games over to the miroc sd card.
    but when i load the games on my micro sd card, the game always turn out 2 white screen when
    them. because i got my DS Lite at hongkong i only got the EWIN2 with Micro-SD slot. I am still pretty
    new with DS Lite, 90% of the game doesnt work but only a few game will load i have tired different
    version of firmware but most of them turns out to be the same.
    Thanks
     
  16. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the 'Force Access' box ticked? A lot of newer games won't work without that button being ticked, so tick the box before patching.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. yumi~1

    Newcomer yumi~1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks so much for that
    is all working fine now [​IMG]
     

Share This Page