Every single game on my new Acekard2 is freezing.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by The_Office_owns, Jan 30, 2010.

  1. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    And some aren't even booting up at all. I can usually make it to the title screen, but when I start up the game it freezes.

    All I did was download these http://www.acekard.com/download.php and then unzip them on to the cart, along with some roms (.nds files).
    And I tried both of them but both are having the same problems.

    Is there some kind of fix for this?
     
  2. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Your acekard is defective. Mine did the same thing.

    also wrong section
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds as if your new card is either:

    Faulty
    or
    Fake

    Send it back to the seller and ask for a replacement or refund.

    Juuust before you do that, just try a reformat - or better still - another microSD card.
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
  5. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that's actually the one I'm using. Are you freaking serious about the card being faulty? Goddamn it, I hate that crap. How do I "format" it as that one guy said?
     
  6. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so it seems that even the games that work screw up EXACTLY when I go to save. Pokemon, Mario and Luigi, all of them freeze at the save screen. What's going on?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sound more like you got a SLOW microSD rather than the cart being defective.
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat the memory card. Use the Panasonic SD Formatter to do it; Windows' formatting tool doesn't format flash memory properly.
     
  9. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    HOLY **** DUDE THAT WORKED!!! Thank you so much for that. There is a 0% chance that I would have ever figured that out myself.
     
  10. kikukiku

    Newcomer kikukiku Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Japan
    and using AKAIO is way much better.
     
  11. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    The official firmware is not so bad either, but you would rather use AKAIO.
     
  12. The_Office_owns
    OP

    Newcomer The_Office_owns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I'm using Akaio. You know it's good when the official website recommends it.

    One off topic question. I heard you can get a GBA emulator on this thing. Is that true? How do I go about that?
     
  13. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Noooooooooooo!!!

    Use the search button, even better - your eyes! There are a ton of threads about this, many still front page on several of the different forums.

    Simple answer - NO.

    If you have a slot 2 device, such as EZ 3in1 or EZ 3in1 Plus then yes, the Acekard 2i with Akaio will load GBA roms into the slot 2 for playing then load the save games back to the Acekard after.

    Without a slot 2 the answer is no.
     
  14. tavueni

    Newcomer tavueni Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just came across and if it helps and it's not too late to forward the information, if you ordered your card from DealExtreme or PriceAngels (both of which appear to be the same company) I think they either sell clone cards or older hardware revisions.

    The reason I say this that most pictures advertised on the web for the Acekard show plastic packaging and orders from both of the above websites come in pokey small cardboard boxes (so in my opinion either fake or old hardware revisions so chuck them in a cardboard box). When I had EXACTLY the same problem, I found that downgrading from the latest AKAIO 1.5.1 and official 4.18 and 4.21 firmwares to ak2_407_a15_20080626, all the problems seem to go away.

    Download from here and see if helps you as it did me http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/

    Good luck!

    tav
     
  15. ninjageekgamer

    Newcomer ninjageekgamer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Tavueni:

    Your solution works. What I dont get is
    a) WHY this happens. (ive researched for a solid 8 hours. No one knows

    and

    b) why older versions work.

    That seems wrong to me. That older versions should work.



    And no my Acekard is not a fake.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=158...30#entry2666236
    at least im pretty confident that it isnt.
     

Share This Page