EverSD – How to Run More Games from Stock UI

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
94
Country
Malta
strange, for me the Amiga speed is 100%. But I adjust the CPU cycle and the blitter setting under Sutup. The optimization of esmith13 brings most of the improvement for all cores. The sound no longer crackles, I'm really happy. regards :)
Can you give me your settings please
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany

Attachments

  • IMG_3078.JPG
    IMG_3078.JPG
    1,015 KB · Views: 10

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
94
Country
Malta

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Every c64 game has to be a .zip file. try to start this file .. no idea why it doesn't work for you,
works exactly the same as with amiga core .. B-)
 

Attachments

  • Warhawk_c64.zip
    429.1 KB · Views: 13

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
94
Country
Malta
Thanks it worked, my problem was that I was running games not as zip file. My Last question ( .......hopefully as i know I am annoying) is there any menu to set settings or how to run games with keypad. Thanks for the help giving me.
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
816
Country
United States
for C64 toggle the retroarch menu and go to OPTIONS then look for the option "Toggle On Screen Keyboard" and set it to an input on the controller. If you had a physical keyboard connected then in this same option screen there is a setting for "Physical Keyboard Passthru" you can enable.

for Amiga I think the settings are also in OPTIONS but by default Amiga has the "select" button on the controller set to toggle virtual keyboard.

Oh, and you're not annoying. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Martin_Cardona

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Ok, then I'm annoying again ... :D @ esmith13, the RetroArch settings globally set the sound sampling rate to 48000 Hz. I think it's too much for Evercade (small speakers). To save performance, 22050 Hz would be enough. If I change the value, RetroArch automatically resets it to 48000 Hz, why? regards
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
816
Country
United States
Ok, then I'm annoying again ... :D @ esmith13, the RetroArch settings globally set the sound sampling rate to 48000 Hz. I think it's too much for Evercade (small speakers). To save performance, 22050 Hz would be enough. If I change the value, RetroArch automatically resets it to 48000 Hz, why? regards
If you are using my configuration file then changes are not saved to the global config file unless you navigate to MAIN MENU -> CONFIGURATION -> SAVE CONFIGURATION.
This was done as a safeguard for people not experienced with retroarch. If retroarch auto-saved every change you made and you chose to experiment with something you could effectively lock yourself out of retroarch with no way to fix things aside from wiping your config file (or knowing how to hand edit it on a PC). For example let's say you trying to switch the video driver and then you had nothing but a black screen in retroarch - you're screwed, since the change saved immediately as you made it. With setting changes needing to be manually saved, you can experiment and if it goes well - you just have to save the config. If it goes poorly, you quit and relaunch or even reset the device completely, you're up and running again on the settings that last worked.

Hope that makes sense.
I was basically going for "Beginner Friendly" since most well versed in retroarch wouldn't bother to use my config anyway...
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Hi esmith13, it has nothing to do with your settings, they work very well. Generally, if I set from 48000 Hz to 22050 Hz, this setting is not allowed. I also edited the config on the PC, it is always immediately set back to 48000 Hz as the "default" in the Evercade. :rofl2:

I know it from the DOSBox on an "old" PC. You can gain a little more speed by reducing the output frequency from 48000 Hz in the DOSBox -config. With 22050 Hz you still have a good sound quality, but more CPU speed left over. I wanted to try it out to see if the Evercade would behave like that .. regards :bow:
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
816
Country
United States
Sorry about that. Didn't have my evercade to check with at the time but I see what you mean now. You can't even change it at all. I thought you meant it changed back when you launched a different game, not the moment you clicked on it.
Based on what I see, I would guess the alsa driver being used on the evercade only supports 48kHz.
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
No problem, everything is fine. I just wanted to say that 48000 Hz is too much, it's not a high-tech recording studio ;) Regards
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    And you may get extra creamy sauce if you refuse to tip
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    god wtf is it about facebook that just makes you (me) doomscroll for ever? Fucking glad I rarely touch it anymore but god damn I've probably spent more time on FB today than in the past 3 months combined.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I usually just use messenger cause someone always tends to comment something extremely stupid on my status like I don't wanna see that on my page then I'm all like well you know what to do if you don't want to see it and they get all butthurt even more
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I keep Facebook around for oauth2 (though Google largely fills the same roll for me these days) and Messenger. I rarely ever use the website, the app is set to not run in background on my phone and has all notifications disabled. Hopped on today to list a few things for sale/free in my area and just spent more time today scrolling up and down than I ought to
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I guess I keep it around for FB Dating too though I rarely use that. Maybe I should change that since I've had more success there than anywhere else lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    What's urehandle 😏
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    xXBigPapi42069Xx
    Gift
  • Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I always get fat girls on dating apps but that's okay nothing wrong with a fat chick they deserve love
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I gotta delete and recreate the profiles I got. Reset all those swipes and what not
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    The new scam thing seems to be stock photos of hot Girls asking for WhatsApp
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Two more likes from breaking 1k and it only took like 8 years lol
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I have more likes than I have posts 😳
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    dawg I didn't realize you did a name change I thought you were just some other rando that got let into the chat while I've been gone for months smh my head
    +1
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    name change AND new pfp got me shook
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Well I'm a naughty and meanie users gotta rep it some how
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I do remember a user I haven't seen in forever either Brian or Even? Can't remember his username exactly
    Gift
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Doesn't ring a bell
    +1
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Could be Devon
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    What does this have to do with porn? Lol
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    fuckin hate windows, my vim config is completely nuked
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i reinstalled windows with the option to "keep my files but uninstall programs" and i learned that windows seems to be really fucky with the difference between a file and a program
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/2qOeO3R