EverSD – How to Run More Games from Stock UI

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Hi, I copied the folder over from my pi400 with Recalbox. The folder was called "mame". I can start almost everything manually with core mame_2003. The short game names are bad, I never know what I'm going to start. I hoped the sorting would finally show me the full game name .. I know mame can also be cps1, cps2 and so on .. I'm not an expert, but the games are good :) Thank you for your help
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
Hi, I copied the folder over from my pi400 with Recalbox. The folder was called "mame". I can start almost everything manually with core mame_2003. The short game names are bad, I never know what I'm going to start. I hoped the sorting would finally show me the full game name .. I know mame can also be cps1, cps2 and so on .. I'm not an expert, but the games are good :) Thank you for your help
I'll run a scan on some mame roms Monday to check if it's a reproducible issue. Aside from that, you could check just a few mame roms with a different sd card.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiCv2

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Hi, when sorting the c64 and Amiga are not recognized. On the other hand, CPC is recognized. ZXSpectrum and Lynx (40%) are poorly recognized. Just as info, maybe you can fix it;) Greetings
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
Hi, when sorting the c64 and Amiga are not recognized. On the other hand, CPC is recognized. ZXSpectrum and Lynx (40%) are poorly recognized. Just as info, maybe you can fix it;) Greetings
If by sorting you mean the import process in retroarch, that's all controlled by the database files in retroarch and would have the same results in the retroarch gui on any other platform as well.

The only reason I may be able to help with mame is the fact that you can't build a playlist at all, meaning it may be a corrupt file or permissions issue.

In all honesty, the best and fastest way to build playlists for any low power device is on your computer, then use a text editor to find and replace all the rom paths, switching them from the path on your pc to the path on your evercade sd card.

Then you just drop those playlists in the appropriate retroarch folder on your evercade sd card.

Or, if you are 100% sure you have working version roms, you can use a 3rd party tool to build Playlist for you without actually scanning your roms in retroarch. This method could build a playlist of hundreds of roms in seconds but wouldn't verify if they are valid, for the correct system, or rename them to "friendly" names.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiCv2

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
Hi, I copied the folder over from my pi400 with Recalbox. The folder was called "mame". I can start almost everything manually with core mame_2003. The short game names are bad, I never know what I'm going to start. I hoped the sorting would finally show me the full game name .. I know mame can also be cps1, cps2 and so on .. I'm not an expert, but the games are good :) Thank you for your help
OK, so now that I got to go thru the steps myself, I realize why MAME isn't working for you.

First, you NEED to do a MANUAL SCAN for arcade roms, DO NOT use "scan file" or "scan directory".
In the "Manual Scan" section you need to set AT LEAST the following settings:
  • Content Directory - set to the path of your MAME rom files
  • System Name - set to whichever MAME version your romset is from (2010 or older would be best for evercade)
  • Custom System Name - don't use this
  • Default Core - Set to the MAME core that matches the system & romset versions
Then you can "Start Scan". This will generate a playlist but the names of the games in the playlist will be the actual file names of the roms which isn't pretty, but it will work.

If you want to have "Friendly Names" for your roms ('Street Fighter II' instead of 'sf2.zip'), you need to set two more of the options before you start your scan, and you will need to download a file from the internet to put on your evercade SD card before doing all of this:
  • Goto this site for a MAME DAT file - https://www.progettosnaps.net/dats/MAME/
  • Download the correct DAT file for your romset. If you use MAME 2003 that would be version 0.78
  • Extract the archive and pick the appropriate DAT file from it (if not sure, use the one without any 'u' in it)
  • Put that dat file somewhere on your evercade SD card
  • Follow the above manual scanning steps, but also set the following two options:
    • Arcade Dat File - set the path to wherever you put the MAME DAT file
    • Arcade DAT Filter - Turn it on to only add roms to the playlist that are found in the DAT file
  • Now you can perform your manual scan.

Good Luck!
Let me know how it goes or if you need more help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiCv2

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
Hello, thank you for your work. I'll try everything soon, currently I'm working at night. I'll be back soon B-)
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
It would be beatiful if we can have an amiga emulator also. I tried to run but it was not running well. Hope maybe someone ith some expierence in coding can run this emulator.
Here is an updated version of the Amiga core (lr-puae). Not sure if it will hep or not. Plays fine with my limited testing but I was a C64 kid so my experience with Amiga is limited.
Updated lr-puae Core
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
Hi, Is there a PICO-8 core for retroarch? regards
There is a Pico-8 core (lr-retro8) but it does not launch on evercade. I don't know for sure, but the core is pretty new so it's possible if retroarch for evercade gets updated at some point the core may work then - or it's possible it just has dependencies that evercade can't (currently) provide.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MiCv2

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
95
Country
Malta
Not working at all or not better then the default version? I used it on my evercade with good results but only tried 2 games (1943 and Great Giana Sisters) and am not familiar with Amiga enough to know if performance was just OK or spot-on.
When I tried running Hybris didn`t run and went back to main screen...will try later with those 2 games.
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
305
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
817
Country
United States
When I tried running Hybris didn`t run and went back to main screen...will try later with those 2 games.
Interesting. I tried Hybris myself and got the same results. Works on old core but not new core.

EDIT: Even more interesting... The "QTX AGA Orb" version does work on the new core but has screen tearing and sound stuttering issues... Regular "QTX" release works as well.
 
Last edited by esmith13,

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
I used it on my evercade with good results but only tried 2 games (1943 and Great Giana Sisters) and am not familiar with Amiga enough to know if performance was just OK or spot-on.
Amiga also works well for me, I can help with Giana :) This new version works very well for me. Regards
 

Attachments

  • Giana_SE_MainGame.zip
    390.4 KB · Views: 8
  • IRIDON.zip
    314.9 KB · Views: 5

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
13
Country
Germany
strange, for me the Amiga speed is 100%. But I adjust the CPU cycle and the blitter setting under Sutup. The optimization of esmith13 brings most of the improvement for all cores. The sound no longer crackles, I'm really happy. regards :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/nqdQNSEjtnA?feature=share