EverSD for Evercade Firmware 1.3.1 - Now with Retroarch Support!

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
287
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
763
Country
United States
can't understand what's so different about my setup then. I used an external keyboard to control the stock UI when I recorded my most recent demo video of my launcher script so my hand wasn't in front of the camera...

Are you guys supplying both power and an input device thru OTG? Evercade can't/won't power your external input device...
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
Guys - I'd appreciate any help with this. I've got Ever SD and am currently on version 1.2.0 firmware. Thanks to some great help from EverSD, I've got the confirmed correct drivers.
Problem is - on a number of different Windows machines (7,8,10) I get the same problem. Windows says the device is working correctly and confirms the Rockchip driver is being used. But neither the EverSD patcher nor the Evercade update to 1.3.1 can see the device when it is plugged in.
(At all times, i can see the device in Windows Device manager fine).
For the EverSD patcher - it simply says 'Could not dump rootFS' Is your evercade connected in FLASH mode - but it must be surely, or it wouldn't appear in Windows as a device ??
Have tried different computers, OS's, and USB cables (including of course the original one I got with my Evercade).
Am I missing something obvious here ?
Mark
To recap: I jjust want to get Retrocade working really, Im not that fussed about upgrading to 1.3.1
 

Attachments

  • device started.jpeg
    device started.jpeg
    75.4 KB · Views: 13
  • error still.jpeg
    error still.jpeg
    49 KB · Views: 12

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
287
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
763
Country
United States
Guys - I'd appreciate any help with this. I've got Ever SD and am currently on version 1.2.0 firmware. Thanks to some great help from EverSD, I've got the confirmed correct drivers.
Problem is - on a number of different Windows machines (7,8,10) I get the same problem. Windows says the device is working correctly and confirms the Rockchip driver is being used. But neither the EverSD patcher nor the Evercade update to 1.3.1 can see the device when it is plugged in.
(At all times, i can see the device in Windows Device manager fine).
For the EverSD patcher - it simply says 'Could not dump rootFS' Is your evercade connected in FLASH mode - but it must be surely, or it wouldn't appear in Windows as a device ??
Have tried different computers, OS's, and USB cables (including of course the original one I got with my Evercade).
Am I missing something obvious here ?
Mark
To recap: I jjust want to get Retrocade working really, Im not that fussed about upgrading to 1.3.1
My first question would be - is it, in fact, in flash mode?
It shows as a RK device in windows even if it's not in flash mode...
If I remember correctly when IN flash mode, device manager shows it as a "USB download gadget"

Proper procedure is:
evercade is OFF with no cart inserted
Plug usb cable into evercade and pc
HOLD the menu button on evercade, power on the console (while still holding menu for an few seconds)
After a few seconds let go of menu.
Evercade should be powered on but the screen still remains completely black - this is how you know you're in flash mode.
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
Hi esmith, appreciate the response. I should have said that in my first email.
  • Definitely the device is in flash mode - I can see it as 'USB download gadget'
  • Also there is no 'Evercade' bootup and the screen is black
  • And the LED light remains red and not green.
thanks
Mark
 

Attachments

  • usb.jpeg
    usb.jpeg
    27.8 KB · Views: 17
Last edited by MarkEagle131,

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
287
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
763
Country
United States
Assuming you're trying to use the newest everpatcher and 1.3.1, you need to do the official 1.3.1 update first, which involves Uninstaller the windows drivers for 1.2.0 and loading the new official windows drivers for 1.3.1.

The process to do this is to run the 1.2.0 driver installer and remove instead of install, and the do the 1.3.1 official install procedure. After you're on 1.3.1 official, then use everpatcher.
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
getting closer but no luck (see boot.jpeg).
But its odd - there's definitely some connectivity between the Evercade and the PC.... (see other image)
 

Attachments

  • boot.jpeg
    boot.jpeg
    92.1 KB · Views: 11
  • flash.jpeg
    flash.jpeg
    24.7 KB · Views: 15
Last edited by MarkEagle131,

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
Im currently on 1.2.0. (this is what it says under 'MAIN MENU' on the console.
Don't really care which firmware I'm on - I'd just like to get RetroArch running.
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
287
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
763
Country
United States
Im currently on 1.2.0. (this is what it says under 'MAIN MENU' on the console.
Don't really care which firmware I'm on - I'd just like to get RetroArch running.
Ok. You need different software then. That's the issue.
Go to official FW downloads and grab 1.3.1 if you haven't already.
Follow ALL of their instructions to both remove old drivers and update to 1.3.1.
After you are on official 1.3.1, you run the latest everpatcher with your device in flash mode.
After patching you need to test a retail cart, and then use eversd.
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
Appreciated. I uninstalled the driver (as per instructions). downloaded 1.3.1 and there was a pause while it got the drivers (new). All was looking good. Windows picked it up as a USB download gadget (as you said). But while Windows can see it, the firmware update cannot (see pic). On the right - windows can see the Evercade plugged in, on the left the firmware program doesn't...
If windows can see it as usb download gadget thjen its in flash mode right ? But why is the update program stuck at 'Please connect your evercade'
p.s. original USB cable which came with Evercade is being used.
M
 

Attachments

  • connected.jpeg
    connected.jpeg
    174.6 KB · Views: 17

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
no joy - thanks for your help in any case.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Can I only upgrade the firmware via the official evercade program ? I've got the 1.3.1 firmware right - am I able to use another utility to update the firmware ??
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
287
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
South Jersey
XP
763
Country
United States
Um, wow. If that's happening on multiple PCs with multiple usb cables plugged directly in to a main pc usb port (not a hub or front panel on a desktop) then I would guess the evercade's usb port is damaged... might be time for surgery.
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
20
Country
Albania
Just as an update - after some fantastic support from EverSD I managed to get 1.3.1 on my device after 2 weeks of trying (I think something was wrong with my flash image).
But just to highlight that the level of support was superb. The guy knew what he was doing and it was really complex.
So thank you and in particular EverSD. Really went beyond to get this working.
Mark
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Are people out there really spending $100 on fans...