EverSD for Evercade Firmware 1.3.1 - Now with Retroarch Support!

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,879
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,432
Country
United Kingdom
eversd-top-png.248359

EverSD users may have noticed that in recent updates their 1.3.1 Evercade is no longer reading their homebrew development carts.
In order to have the best of both worlds (homebrew and the latest features for Evercade),
you need to patch the system to allow your cart to be seen again and retain the ability to develop for this stunning little device.

1.2.0 Was the last version you could use to run your dev carts without flashing the system,
however, you may want the benefits of the latest updates to increase stability for your game carts and general QOL updated for the handheld.

EverSD now supports RetroArch!




What is needed:
EverPatcher
RetroArch assets
Evercade itself
USB Cable

7qiDRjY.png

Instructions:

IMPORTANT: Make sure you have installed the drivers that comes with the Evercade firmware updater.

  1. Download EverPatcher and run it
  2. Put your Evercade in Flashmode
    • Turn off your Evercade
    • Plug the USB cable in your PC and Evercade
    • Power on the system while holding down the MENU button
  3. Release MENU button when you hear the sound that a device has been attached
  4. Click on "PATCH!"
  5. Wait until it's done (This can take up until a minute)
  6. Download the RetroArch assets from here and extract it in the root of your MicroSD.
  7. Done!
GDRIVE MIRROR: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14wGbirtvK0o7KrkRi0N9kBZez6X2Tyw6

NOTE: This does not touch the recovery partition so will NOT brick your device B-)
 

Attachments

  • EverSD-top.png
    EverSD-top.png
    110 KB · Views: 1,457

lemoncurdstevey

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
79
Country
Many thanks for this - So apologies but I am struggling.

I have the correct patched file ok and verified. I have followed instructions but when going through the upgrade process it says that it has failed. I have Win10 64bit.

I tried it on a clean Win7 laptop and it failed the same way.

Basically I think its either: -
1. The data cable I am using between Evercade and PC. Its brand new so not sure...
2. Do I need to use a specific version of the client (aka the program for upgrading the firmware) - Currently I am using 1.8.

Just at a loss - Once again apologies because I bet its something really simple and obvious that I am clearly missing.

Also thanks again for this.

All the best
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,879
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,432
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,i managed to flash it without problems,but now every emulators controll Settings are complete wrong.for example up is start ,l shoulder button moving right and so on.....in the menu the controlls are normal.But i cant find a way to change the button layout.

Just to let people know: this issue was fixed.

Glad you got it sorted :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Julie_Pilgrim

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,879
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,432
Country
United Kingdom
Basically I think its either: -
1. The data cable I am using between Evercade and PC. Its brand new so not sure...
2. Do I need to use a specific version of the client (aka the program for upgrading the firmware) - Currently I am using 1.8.

Try another cable, I used the one supplied by Evercade.

Any version of the flasher client should work, as long as it’s not the official one supplied by Evercade. Make sure it’s the rock chip one in the link in the OP. Maybe try the next version down.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Julie_Pilgrim

dozzy

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
35
Country
United Kingdom
If the Rockchip Batch Tool shows you the error "Check Chip Fail", then please download the latest RKDevTool v2.79 from Rockchip's gihub repository --> /rockchip-linux/tools/tree/master/windows/ --> RKDevTool_Release_v2.79.zip
(sorry, as new member I'm not allowed to paste the URL here)

After unzipping - and assuming you can't read Chinese - you should open the config.ini and make sure the Selected Language is set to '2':
upload_2021-3-2_21-12-30.png

Now start the RKDevTool, select tab 'Upgrade Firmware' and click the 'Firmware' button to select the patched FW .img file.
  • Click 'Upgrade' to start the upgrade process.
  • Note that you have to use the v4.4 Rockchip drivers.
 
Last edited by dozzy,

MrZarniwoop

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
34
Country
United States
Thanks for posting these beta firmware patch releases! I just wanted to note I successfully flashed my Evercade with EverSD with them, but it impacted Atari 7800 games. The display is corrupted and you can't see those games properly, although they do seem to run with a corrupted display.

Re-flashing back to 1.2.0 firmware fixes the issue.

UPDATE: I missed the step of copying the png file the first time. I did that and now Atari 7800 games work fine.
 
Last edited by MrZarniwoop,
  • Like
Reactions: Julie_Pilgrim

Harlock

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 22, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
13
Country
Spain
Hello, I have tried both versions, the one compatible with xfat and the normal one and in both I have the same problem. The keys are not well configured in the emulators but if in the main menu, you put that you have fixed it but you have to do something to make it work well, I have tried to change the emulators but I still have the same problem. Also, many of the games give me an image error with the colors.
 

Valenhir

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2021
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
Spain
I can’t get past step one. I always get this:

"Xdelta3: target window checksum mismatch: XD3_Invalid_Input"

when trying to patch the original firmware.

Is there a way to get the firmware already patched?

Thanks.

EDIT: Don't know exactly what was wrong but I finally managed to patch it. I changed the output file name to one with no spaces but I'm not sure that was it.

Anyway, waiting to have my eversd shipped to check everything works fine.
 
Last edited by Valenhir,
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

Sanmi23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
12
Country
Spain
Same error for me:

"Xdelta3: target window checksum mismatch: XD3_Invalid_Input"

I tried without spaces, different names for output file, with a newer version of delta, I tried dowloading the firmware this tutorial and from the official page again and can't patch the firmware.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
 

Only_39_999_95

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
17
Country
United States
Hi, I have the same issue, "Xdelta3: target window checksum mismatch: XD3_Invalid_Input"..
I'm trying to patch "Evercade_Firmware.img" from the Evercade 1.3.1 updater download.
From a search on this xdelta error, it suggests that the patch doesn't fit the firmware image.
Any help appreciated!
Thanks..
 

Only_39_999_95

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 6, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
17
Country
United States
Thanks - I have tried renaming to patch.xdelta but still got the same error.
I am running with the firmware img, xdelta exes, patch etc in C:\EverSD\
Could Evercade have maybe modified the 1.3.1 image in their zip download, so the patch no longer matches?
 

Valenhir

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2021
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
Spain
Is there a problem if I upload somewhere my already patched firmware?

I haven't been able to check if it works because I don't have my eversd yet.

By the way, how long does the seller take to ship these out? I ordered mine a week ago and it hasn't been shipped yet.
 

KiiWii

Editorial Team
OP
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
13,879
Trophies
2
Website
defaultdnb.github.io
XP
18,432
Country
United Kingdom
Is there a problem if I upload somewhere my already patched firmware?

I haven't been able to check if it works because I don't have my eversd yet.

By the way, how long does the seller take to ship these out? I ordered mine a week ago and it hasn't been shipped yet.
We cannot share that here.

Patches = ok.
Link to official firmware = ok.
Modified firmware = not ok to share here.
 

Excalibur007

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
691
Country
United States
I have tried this many times.
  • I patched the firmware without issue.
  • I uninstalled the newer rockchip drivers and installed version 4.4.
  • I'm using version 2.79 of the RKDevTool.
  • I connect my Evercade to my PC with the included usb cable (I've tried other known good ones as well, btw).
  • I power up my Evercade into flash mode.
  • RKDevTool says it found the loader device.
  • I load the patched firmware in RKDevTool.
  • I click "Upgrade" and it says "Test Device Start" but doesn't make any progress. After a few seconds it says "Test Device Fail".
  • I've even tried from each of my pc's usb ports for good measure. I know the physical connections are good anyway, since I previously upgraded with the official 1.3 firmware tool.
What could be wrong?

P.S.
Does anyone have the 1.2 firmware to upload?
 
Last edited by Excalibur007,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Skelletonike @ Skelletonike: i'll stick to jerry's durability test https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=66xbBtnxb5k