Gaming Etrian Odyssey III: The Drowned City

geminisama

Metsu
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
1,047
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Oregon
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
205
Country
United States
neveras said:
I get random freezes with the patch. Switching characters in the shop pretty much causes it to lock up if I do it too fast. I also get out of nowhere freezes, like when walking around or doing anything. ((Akaio 1.7.1))
Don't know what you're talking about. Been trying to recreate that crash for a few min now. Maybe you patched incorrectly, or have the wrong rom.
 

Leroy160

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
32
Trophies
0
XP
72
Country
United States
Not being able to sail/Random Freezing/Utter BS AP is completely gone.
Working perfectly on my R4 clone(R4 SDHC) with latest wood. Awesome patch is awesome.
 

Enroth186

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
Gambia, The
QUOTE said:
anyone know any AR codes that work at all with the hadouken eo3patched.nds file?

Every time I press the cheats button in akaio 1.7, it freezes.

you know, cheating in etrian odyssey is like cheating on your girlfriend.
it took you a long time and a lot of afford to get where you are, and then suddenly you want some quick fun but the old relationship you had will surely get damaged
smile.gif


i recommend not to cheat in this game, because this is what etrian odyssey is about
smile.gif


maybe if you are some hours in the game and you feel that you totally mis-spent your skill points, you can create a new character and bring him with cheated experience to the same level as your old char and give him all the equipment of your old char and then erase the old chatr, and you can plan then how to spend skillpoints correctly. but anything else would be stupid imho
yaynds.gif
 

tayjal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
United States
I'm having problems patching. I just run the bat file and everything should just work, right? The command prompt loads up and closes and nothing changes. Any help would be appreciated. I'm using the NukeThis release...
 

evening

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
133
Trophies
0
Location
Rokenjima
XP
236
Country
Canada
Thank you Zarcon for your instructions! The patch is working perfectly on my R4 clone with Wood. I can sail, do limits, also fight and get killed off by the large bill.

See you guys next year
biggrin.gif
.
 

Balki23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Patch freezes in the Hadoken screen
pressing a/start just freezes the screen and music stops playing
Have to restart the ds after that

using an n5 revolution

/edit: getting same error in desmume and no$zoomer
do i patch the "bad dump" or the "nuke this" release ?
 

Enroth186

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
Gambia, The
QUOTE said:
I'm having problems patching. I just run the bat file and everything should just work, right?

Please use the Redone-Fixed Patch with included Batch file and instruction readme. you cant do anything wrong with this.
lecture.gif
 

tayjal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
United States
Enroth186 said:
QUOTE said:
I'm having problems patching. I just run the bat file and everything should just work, right?

Please use the Redone-Fixed Patch with included Batch file and instruction readme. you cant do anything wrong with this.
lecture.gif

Ah got it now. I'm retarded, typed e03 instead of eo3
rolleyes.gif


Thanks anyway!
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
Balki23 said:
Patch freezes in the Hadoken screen
pressing a/start just freezes the screen and music stops playing
Have to restart the ds after that

using an n5 revolution

/edit: getting same error in desmume and no$zoomer
do i patch the "bad dump" or the "nuke this" release ?

With no$zommer for no$gba - you can encrypt a copy of your rom with eNDryptS Advanced , http://www.no-intro.org/tools.htm , Note for vista and 7's users run program with admistration right's

And also enable GBA BIOS (nintendo logo) in no$gba settings, then save it - This will prevent the crash and will load the game
 

dream123

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
68
Country
Canada
drwhojan said:
dream123 said:
Patch doesn't work with DSTT. I still get an errcode=-4 when I run the rom :/

Infolib.dat speedup and boot code need's to be found - only for this firmware

Ack, hopefully someone's working on that. Oh well, I got college things to do.
 

shiningnegro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Canada
XP
96
Country
Canada
If i never played any of the Etrian series should i start from the beginning or it doesnt matter i can just jump into the newest one?
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
dream123 said:
drwhojan said:
dream123 said:
Patch doesn't work with DSTT. I still get an errcode=-4 when I run the rom :/

Infolib.dat speedup and boot code need's to be found - only for this firmware

Ack, hopefully someone's working on that. Oh well, I got college things to do.

Pong and Reto fixers on TTDS and YSMenu for R4 original , Are the only one's who know how to - but they will not say on how they do it....
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
shiningnegro said:
If i never played any of the Etrian series should i start from the beginning or it doesnt matter i can just jump into the newest one?

Hear is a half way save file if anyone how would like to use it - (Note) I did not do this .sav

Clean 512kb sav

Etrian Odyssey III The Drowned City (U).sav

http://www.mediafire.com/?6am7re602l83c9b

Rename it to match your ROM name with .sav

EDIT: .sav file can be converted hear http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php
 

Balki23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
When I enable the gba bios in bo$gba and try to run the rom I get "nds7.bios and nds9.bios are missing" error.
As far as I know you didn't need any bios files for running ds emulation ?
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
Balki23 said:
When I enable the gba bios in bo$gba and try to run the rom I get "nds7.bios and nds9.bios are missing" error.
As far as I know you didn't need any bios files for running ds emulation ?

Try this Full-Package with all bioses and firmware.bin for use with GBA BIOS (nintendo logo)

NO$GBA 2.6a - Full Package

http://www.mediafire.com/?llxvgo8vl99orh4

(Note) For some game's yes you do need bios and firmware.bin

+ Encrypt a copy of your rom as mentiond abouth post ^ http://gbatemp.net/t255667-etrian-odyssey-...t&p=3174949
 

Balki23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Yeah I did encrypt it the first time, forgot to mention it.
Now works on no$zoomer, but still can't get it to run on my n5 encrypted or not.
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
Balki23 said:
Yeah I did encrypt it the first time, forgot to mention it.
Now works on no$zoomer, but still can't get it to run on my n5 encrypted or not.

It mabe a diffrent firmware required for your card - But i would not know sine i don't have that version - check your website for updates

The encryption was not ment for cards - just emulators

That's why i sed encrypt a Copy of your ROM and not the original ROM!
 

Balki23

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I still have the original rom, I'm not that careless.
Though the original game patched but not encrypted is also not working.
Going to look for a firmware update but I seriously doubt the n5 still gets active support.
 

drwhojan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
4,196
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Where I Am!
XP
1,670
Country
United Kingdom
Balki23 said:
I still have the original rom, I'm not that careless.
Though the original game patched but not encrypted is also not working.
Going to look for a firmware update but I seriously doubt the n5 still gets active support.

The only one to try would be Ysmenu for N5 and R4 for clone's - But the infolib.dat boot code has to yet bean found - with the gameID for bouth original rom are patched rom - also they do have to be encrypted to get the seciond part of the GameID for use with extinfo.dat and infolib.dat files
 

Abstal

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
To anyone still experiencing freezing after applying the patch while using Akaio: check what version of Akaio you are using.

If you happen to be as dumb as me you have forgotten to upgrade to 1.7 as well, upgrading fixed the problem for me.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembler syntax is dead easy, but "how to put pieces together" logic requires to have in mind the original idea, and the CPU layout, and that's like double the work of C stuff. It's best to write C first, add some unit tests, then go assembly, then run the unit tests
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it can run faster than compiled code, but modern compilers are really good at optimization and you need to be even better at assembly to do a better job
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    with that all your assembler base will actually work
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    even on embedded systems, without a damned debugger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    syntax is easy but the code is hard to read, you can't look at a piece of code and expect to understand it without looking at all the code around it to see how it all works together so it takes much longer to read the code, it takes longer to write it too because what might be 1 line of code in C might be 20 lines of assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the language is very simple to understand (because it's barely a language at all) understanding how all the instructions work together to form a whole is another matter, in general it's such a pain to work with that i would never recommend it unless you have a need for it. don't listen to this guy and learn assembly just because you want to make your code run faster, you are wasting your time, but if you run into a situation where your code isn't fast enough even after you enabled -Ofast and you NEED it to be faster, then you can consider assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Coto have you tried -Ofast btw? ;)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have o fast before but I suspect we are talking different Os lol
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    @The Real Jdbye quite idiotic and frankly, bu
    llshit points as usual you make. Not only because you have no idea what you're talking about, but also because there is proof (both i've seen and maintained) in regards to C and hand-written assembler code, and the speed gain is simply over half the framerate.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    gbaemu4ds's C ARM and THUMB CPU emulator and GBARunner2's ARM and THUMB handcoded assembly. Just run Yoshi's Island GBA and compare it by yourself.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    or SnemulDS's C CPU Core vs SnemulDS SnezziDS ARM core. The first running at about 45% (half the speed) vs ~105% (full speed)
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    yeah, keep believing -Ofast will make everything faster.
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    Must ambulate quickly! ~Sonic (a hedgehog)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Gotta Go Fast diarrhea makes a horrible sound, blue skin and super sick... Probably food poisoning from bad chili dogs.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Huh Betty white was born on mlk day
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Slim Jim Monster Sonic Chili Cheese Dog Flavor, 1.94 Oz (Pack Of 18) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08MC9KVDG/ref=cm_sw_r_apan_glt_i_V2DMVRA3YQPJZF2F4Q95
    Gift
  • E @ evanm18:
    why is it so hard to find a list of cheats for gta vice city 1.0.5
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Panzer_Baboon @ Panzer_Baboon:
    Y r u a meanie?
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I'm naughty
    Gift
  • S @ SG854:
    dick
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Richard
    Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Richard