1. moogle87

    OP moogle87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to do it with different settings. 4x, safe mode, trim, no trim. It always came up with a black screen when trying to run it.

    So I applied an arm7 patch just to see if it worked. Then it finally showed me an error saying it couldn't access the DS card and to turn it off.

    Just wanted to know if anyone found a working for it. While I wait for some sort of heavenly reply, I'll be trying to fix it myself.
     
  2. sjones900

    sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    United States
    are you still on something like a m3 lite
     
  3. moogle87

    OP moogle87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Yes sir, yes I am. Maybe I should opt to get another flash cart.
     
  4. sjones900

    sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe, cause I haven't hear or played this game but if its newly released then there probably isn't a fix for it.
     
  5. g6team

    g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
  6. moogle87

    OP moogle87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Well... That worked.

    I had trouble finding the updates to the point where I didn't know they release new ones >.>
     
  7. sjones900

    sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    811
    Country:
    United States
    I had no idea firmware production for that series went into 2008...........well anyway did it work.....Nevermind
     
  8. AntvgX

    AntvgX Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    anyway what settings you used?
     
  9. Ralek

    Ralek Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Ya i wonder too, no luck so far running Fw v35 and GM v36a.

    Edit: Alright looks like i got a bad rom, 2366_Etrian_Odyssey_II_Heroes_of_Lagaard__U__iNDEPENDENT works with 4x DMA R/W TrimRom SoftReset
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - odyssey, Etrian,