Etrian Odessey 2

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by NoirCX, Jun 19, 2008.

Jun 19, 2008

Etrian Odessey 2 by NoirCX at 1:14 AM (1,544 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. NoirCX
    OP

    Newcomer NoirCX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Anyone knows if this works with the ds-x?
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried playing it on the DS-X?
     
  3. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    someone PMed me about it via youtube, so i dont think so..
     
  4. NoirCX
    OP

    Newcomer NoirCX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried it but it didn't go. Reason why i am asking is that i saw some ppl claiming it worked normally. might've been trolls [​IMG]
     
  5. pbolmstedt

    Member pbolmstedt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you trust PMs on YouTube, well, then you're asking for it. Better to trust the only source for this type of information: http://wiki.scorpei.com/index.php/DSX_compatibility_list (which says "no")
     
  6. FreshSoul

    Member FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    get an acekard 2.. solves all problems.
     
  7. NoirCX
    OP

    Newcomer NoirCX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wow! i got it to work. i pm'ed the person that said it worked and it does! you have to use the arm7 from this pack http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=90078. hehe yup but until i get a new card this is all i got ;-)
     
  8. MrSpud

    Member MrSpud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Barrie,Ontario,Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That's right, if you patch it like we did with 1.1.2, it will work on 1.1.3b, so I read. So much for not having to patch anymore!
     
  9. intet

    Newcomer intet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Sweden
    That arm7 also works with Arkanoid and Track & Field. Haven't tried any others.
     

Share This Page