Error when copying ROMs to SD card - Help!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Tseng, Oct 31, 2006.

Oct 31, 2006
  1. Tseng
    OP

    Newcomer Tseng Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Country:
    United States
    When trying to copy ROMs to my new M3 Lite, I get a "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library" error part-way through the transfer. This does not always happen, but when it does happen with a specific ROM it will always happen with it (ie: I can transfer one ROM fine, and it will always transfer fine. But if I try to transfer another, it will always crash). I have the newest firmware, my SD card was formatted, and I've done everything I can think of. The ROM files are not corrupt or anything.

    I even did what I thought was a clever little work-around, by "creating" all the ROMs first onto my hard drive then copying them over to my SD card using the SD slot on my cell phone. However, this just caused a different problem where most of the ROMs simply hang at the "Loading" screen.

    Anyone know what the hell is going on and how I can fix it?

    Edit: Forgot to mention that when the transfer fails, the SD card will magically no longer be detected by my PC so I have to reinsert it - Which is why I was trying to transfer using my cell phone.
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem with my M3 CF after months of inactivity. Try reformatting the SD card.
     
  3. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hi

    You are using the M3 game manager software??? Sorry but you didn't say... [​IMG]

    How is your card reader connected???

    Are you using a hub?

    If you are powered or non powered hub?

    The reason I'm asking is because of having to re-insert the card...
     
  4. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get the same exact error as him? I have 2 2GB and one 4GB. I use these in my Nikon D70 as well as my 2 DS's.
    I format allot though...

    Just wanted to know... [​IMG]

    Edit************************

    The only reason I'm asking is I would expect a read write error or bad sectors or something like that, never heard of that before...
     
  5. Tseng
    OP

    Newcomer Tseng Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Country:
    United States
    The card reader is built in to my laptop. And yes, I'm using the Game Manager. And I've formatted the card multiple times now trying to get this working properly.

    I'm thinking that maybe, for some reason, the card reader has simply broken. I've never, ever had problems with it before. Even just copying certain ROMs over to the card (drag 'n drop) causes an error.
     
  6. Tseng
    OP

    Newcomer Tseng Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, after two BSODs while flashing my SD card, I'm 99% positive it's the card reader screwing up. And it's almost midnight so I can't even go out to buy a cheap one. [​IMG]

    Guess I get to wait until tomorrow to use it. Thanks guys.
     
  7. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What about 3rd party programs getting in the way??? Have you disabled or exited everything from the system tray?

    Do you get the same error when copying other things to the card, MP3's or just random files?

    Have you tried reinstalling the M3 software?

    Heh just fishing and trying to help find something you may have overlooked I do computer tech support for a living...

    Good Luck [​IMG]

    Edit *****************************

    Hope the new car reader fixes the problem... [​IMG]
     
  8. Tseng
    OP

    Newcomer Tseng Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Just a little update for anyone that cares: It was indeed my built-in SD card reader that was the problem. I got a cheap $15 USB one from Radio Shack and it writes fine now. [​IMG]
     
  9. Tripp

    Member Tripp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Country:
    United States
    That was still a strange error from a dying card reader... [​IMG]

    Glad to hear you got it working now. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page