1. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, guys! I spent an entire afternoon looking for some answers on different websites for my question, but I never found an answer. So, I thought it's finally time to post a thread here for my problem.

    I recently installed CFW (rxTools) on my 3DS and was able to install .CIA roms and run them without any issue. Now, the problem comes in when I installed a .CIA update for my SSB. It was the 1.1.3 update that was needed to use the multiplayer feature of the game. Before installing this, I was able to run the game without any problem. However, as soon as I installed this update and run the game, an error would always appear saying: "An ERROR has occurred. Press down the POWER button to turn off the system."

    I tried deleting the update from the SETTINGS and SSB ran without any problems again.

    Is there any way to run the game with its update? I really want to play the multiplayer feature since I have another 2DS and an SSB cartridge. :(

    Additional information about my system:

    O3DS fw version 9.2
    CFW rxTools
    16 GB SD Card
    SSB (USA) CIA
    SSB (USA) v1.1.3 update CIA

    Thank you in advance. Have a nice day! :)

    Edit: I hope I stated my problem very clear and you guys can understand it. English is not my native language. :)
     
    Last edited by shadyklutz, Jan 15, 2016
  2. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    You are 100% certain that both cias are USA region? Check the titleID with your cia installer.

    Should be the following:

    00040000000EDF00 - Game
    0004000E000EDF00 - Update

    Also, is your emunand updated to 10.3? Are your nands linked?
     
  3. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I'm 100% sure that both CIAs are USA region. :D

    My NANDs are linked. I have yet to check if my emunand is updated. Thanks!
     
  4. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Not 100% sure, but I want to say the latest 1.1.3 update for SSB requires like 9.9 or something.
     
  5. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    3DS firmware or the Emunand? I'm not very familiar with these. Lol. But thanks, anyway! I downloaded a 1.1.0 update and will try to install it and see if it runs and is compatible for multiplayer.
     
  6. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Your emunand. Tbh if you are on an O3DS there is no reason not to update to 10.3 if you haven't already.

    Also, I am pretty sure to go online you have to have the latest update (1.1.3 in this case)
     
  7. A_Random_Guy

    A_Random_Guy Officially That Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    859
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Emunand
     
  8. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Does it mean I can update to 10.3 without affecting the CFW?
     
  9. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    You can update the emunand to 10.3 yes. Make sure it is emunand you are updating and not sysnand though.
     
  10. Justin20020

    Justin20020 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Germany
    Update the emunand via system settings (4th page)
     
  11. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much, guys! I will look for a tutorial online since I'm not very familiar with these stuff. I'm only doing this to save money. Anyway, thanks again. I'll post an update once I've gotten around into doing it. :)
     
  12. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    enter eShop game once, then try to boot again?

    If not working:
    Remove SSB and install the legit cia version of the game
    Update the game like any normal bought game (no cia update)

    If that doesn't work
    Enter eShop once and leave again
    remove your lelit installed cia from through data management
    Enter eShop again and redownload SSB, now you don't have to worry in the future for any update, just update it like you would update any other legal bought game
    (i don't know if you lose your save, but i assume you do)

    [EDIT]

    Nevermind, you need Emunand 10.3 anyway :D
    But i'll leave it here in case you like to install the legit cia and don't have to worry about SSB updates ever again ;)
     
    Last edited by DjoeN, Jan 15, 2016
  13. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any downsides on updating to 10.3, though? I'm updating my system as of writing. :)
     
  14. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    I hope you're updating your emunand, not your sysnand :P
     
  15. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I am updating my EmuNAND. Haha! I went to rxTools and booted Emunand. Haha!
     
    DjoeN likes this.
  16. Justin20020

    Justin20020 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Germany
    Post back if ssb working now
     
  17. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,645
    Country:
    Make sure you unlink nands first.
     
  18. shadyklutz

    OP shadyklutz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, my God. I haven't. :( I don't know how. But I remember making a backup yesterday and it rendered a NAND file. :O
     
  19. Aroth

    Aroth GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,066
    Country:
    United States
    Easiest way (assuming you are completely fine with losing everything on your sysnand) is to turn the system off and remove the sd card. When you turn it back on it will boot into sysnand because all the hax stuff is on the card. At this point you format the system via system settings, then turn the system off and reinsert the sd card. You will have to set menuhax back up if you were using it. Might have to set the ds profile exploit back up if you were using it (idk).
     
  20. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    You don't have to unlink your nands to update your emunand.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Updated, Loading, rxTools