Hacking Error: Could not get free device space for game Clean Rip 2.1.1

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
This is basically what happens to me every time I try and use Clean Rip 2.1.1
Do I need to be connected to the internet for this program to work correctly?
I'm stumbling across ALL SORTS of problems. Please some help would be greatly appreciated.
I'm even having trouble dumping the game on USB Loader GX.
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Are you trying to rip a Wii game? Is the drive you're using has free space +4Gb or so?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
@CoolMe I'm trying to rip Paper Mario The Thousand-Year Door, for the Nintendo GameCube. I currently have a 320 GB hard drive attached to the Wii (in the correct spot of course) and I have a 32 GB MicroSD -> SD card inside the SD slot. I'm all ready for a game to be dumped, especially a 1.4GB game like this.

***Please note for further help among others***
I do already have a copy of the game but it's a PAL version. (No idea if that means anything or not but it's on my hard drive)
I have partitioned my hard drive to run both GC and Wii games off of it. BUT when I try to rip using Clean Rip to just rip it to my SD card it gives me errors, do I need to be connected to the internet to download whatever files I may need to make it work?
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
@CoolMe I'm trying to rip Paper Mario The Thousand-Year Door, for the Nintendo GameCube. I currently have a 320 GB hard drive attached to the Wii (in the correct spot of course) and I have a 32 GB MicroSD -> SD card inside the SD slot. I'm all ready for a game to be dumped, especially a 1.4GB game like this.

***Please note for further help among others***
I do already have a copy of the game but it's a PAL version. (No idea if that means anything or not but it's on my hard drive)
I have partitioned my hard drive to run both GC and Wii games off of it. BUT when I try to rip using Clean Rip to just rip it to my SD card it gives me errors, do I need to be connected to the internet to download whatever files I may need to make it work?
Is the HDD formated as fat32 and as 1 Primary partition? It should rip to either the SDcard or the HDD same thing. What kind of error are you getting with CleanRip? And is your DVD clean and not scratched or something?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
Hold on let me go try again and I'll let you know.
The hard drive I have is partitioned as 2 parts one for GC games the other for Wii."
It was very tricky to set up but I did it with the help of this site.
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Hold on let me go try again and I'll let you know.
The hard drive I have is partitioned as 2 parts one for GC games the other for Wii."
It was very tricky to set up but I did it with the help of this site.
I'm not aware of any benefit in doing so. Is your HDD recognized at all?
 
Last edited by CoolMe,

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
Yes, it still loads everything else just fine.

Clean rip
"Write error"

Enable checksum calculations?
Yes or no?

Please select the device type
USB front SD

Please select the filesystem type
FAT or NTFS

Insert FAT32/NTFS formatted drive
Press A

Redump.org DAT files not found Download them now?
I choose no

Gets to about 4% then BOOM error

***I'm seriously thinking it has something to do with me not being connected to the internet, could be wrong though.***
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Yes, it still loads everything else just fine.

Clean rip
"Write error"

Enable checksum calculations?
Yes or no?

Please select the device type
USB front SD

Please select the filesystem type
FAT or NTFS

Insert FAT32/NTFS formatted drive
Press A

Redump.org DAT files not found Download them now?
I choose no

Gets to about 4% then BOOM error

***I'm seriously thinking it has something to do with me not being connected to the internet, could be wrong though.***
Does it attempt to check/compare your checksum with one on an online database, that's why it fails?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
What I typed above ^^ is every screen I came across. I didn't see anything about checking/comparing my checksum (whatever that even is - inexperienced can you tell?) lol
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
Hm I'll give a look (I just reset my WiFi password too) so if all else fails I've got a few things I can try. First I'll go see if the card is locked.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Aheago

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
Positive that the lock is off. I've given up for right now, I'll come back to it tomorrow, After I reset my router I couldn't get the internet to work. I'm getting really mad lol. But I know there's hope. I mean I've already got the PAL version as stated above and OWN the legal copy of the NTSC-U Version. SO all in all I know I'm good, I've got all the right equipment just need to let my modem update the new password (funny it updated on my PC and phone very quickly).
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolMe

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
Positive that the lock is off. I've given up for right now, I'll come back to it tomorrow, After I reset my router I couldn't get the internet to work. I'm getting really mad lol. But I know there's hope. I mean I've already got the PAL version as stated above and OWN the legal copy of the NTSC-U Version. SO all in all I know I'm good, I've got all the right equipment just need to let my modem update the new password (funny it updated on my PC and phone very quickly).
Do you have RiiConnect24 set up in order to connect online ?
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
I do not. I usually just connect through Wii settings. Is RiiConnect24 better? (I know nothing of it) - Where is it even listed?
Somewhere in the settings? I will follow your words if you guide me correctly, I've just never used that before.
@CoolMe ***sorry for not tagging you in every post, just realized***

EDIT: I am on 4.1U if I haven't said so already. (If that makes any difference) @CoolMe
 
Last edited by BigDaddyWeaves,

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
I do not. I usually just connect through Wii settings. Is RiiConnect24 better? (I know nothing of it) - Where is it even listed?
Somewhere in the settings? I will follow your words if you guide me correctly, I've just never used that before.
@CoolMe ***sorry for not tagging you in every post, just realized***
Just thought if you had it set up, since it needs it's own DNS in order to connect.. It's not necessary now, just check you don't have the Wii internet connection blocked/disabled..
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
How would I know if it's blocked? / disabled? Where would I find that option? (I've connected before to the internet with it, I recently moved out of my mom's house into my own apartment and now everything is connecting but the Wii) BOTH Wii's to be exact. I tried hooking two up and they just MIGHT be blocked as you said, I just don't know how to change that option/setting. @CoolMe
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
How would I know if it's blocked? / disabled? Where would I find that option? (I've connected before to the internet with it, I recently moved out of my mom's house into my own apartment and now everything is connecting but the Wii) BOTH Wii's to be exact. I tried hooking two up and they just MIGHT be blocked as you said, I just don't know how to change that option/setting. @CoolMe
Ok, based on what you said since both Wii didn't connect, there could something up with router.
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
@CoolMe I recently updated the password on it today, maybe I have to give certain devices a day or two to realize there are different settings? (Which is one of the reasons I thought taking a break for the day might be good).
 

CoolMe

.. Days'd & con'fused ..
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
690
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
632
Country
United States
@CoolMe I recently updated the password on it today, maybe I have to give certain devices a day or two to realize there are different settings? (Which is one of the reasons I thought taking a break for the day might be good).
You don't need to, just re-enter your passcode and test the connection again, with automatic DNS/IP.
 

BigDaddyWeaves

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,108
Country
United States
Just tried again and still no dice, I'm gonna reset my modem again tomorrow and change the password. I did everything you said and still got an error and it spewed out "Can't connect to the internet" I'm growing tired of this but I did interfere with my modem when it was resetting I shall do it again. Idk why everything else is working but the damn Wii(s)?! Is there a setting in priiloader that disables an internet connection that I could have on? @CoolMe
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Here is hoping 2022 is a good year for DC cinematic universe
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Honestly don't really know what Dune is.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Anyone here know much about Jetbrains InteliJ Idea?
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Oh, T-hug was here :blink:
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or something when someone tags you in chat? :ninja:
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Post it in the v8 feedback thread
    Gift
  • Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Post what sorry? I'm guessing we were talking about this ages ago, but I haven't been on GBATemp in almost a year so my memory is failing me :-/
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    feedback and or bugs that may have popped up since the migration to XenForo 2!
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Umm...I think you might have the wrong person, since that may as well have been written in Chinese. I have nothing to do with the management of this site, nor have I ever been involved. I'm just a member, and hardly even qualify as that...like I said my last post was almost a year ago lol
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Lol no, Sonic Angel Knight had an idea, best would be to post it in that thread haha
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Sorry, don't know Sonic Angel Knight either...
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    this new xenforo version keeps logging me out, whyh
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    not sure. I haven't had that issue. the only computer related issue I've been having is with my isp and the smtp server getting authentication errors randomly. I'm going to have to call them again. this started happening again after changing my password.
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    you may have to check the box that says "stay signed in." psx place used to have a problem like this for random people, including myself. that will prevent being logged out or it did anyway.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's happened 3 times already and of course i ticked the box
    Gift
  • linuxares @ linuxares:
    Yeah happened to me as well
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    just installed gentoo, i came out alive somehow
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the install itself wasn't that hard, the hard part was getting my hardware to work
    Gift
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Is it true what they say, did your neck sprout hairs afterwards?
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    good luck actually using it
    Gift
  • Cnrisnm @ Cnrisnm:
    Hi
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    When I see a red light all I know is go
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Have you tried squid games based on your skills
    Gift
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Have you tried squid games based on your skills