error code 52000

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by wiithepeople, Oct 26, 2007.

Oct 26, 2007

error code 52000 by wiithepeople at 4:06 PM (1,561 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. wiithepeople
    OP

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to connect to wifi with my ds a few days ago. I have a wireless router and my wii connected successfully.

    But whenever I try to connect with ds, it says "error code 52000, found access point but could not connect to nintendo wifi." I used the search for access point function and used my router. I successfully entered the WEP key, but it still doesn't work. And I was in my house, and internet was working with computers at the time. So I know my internet worked, what's wrong?
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this same problem before. I reset my router and it fixed the problem.
     
  3. wiithepeople
    OP

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Really? That's all you have to do? Sorry for being skeptical but...
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well in my case it worked.
     
  5. wiithepeople
    OP

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Dude it worked! Thanks so much!!! You are my hero [​IMG]
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    goodie [​IMG] Im glad I could help.
     
  7. wiithepeople
    OP

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Hey just found something weird. Wifi works perfectly, but only if there are no computers on [​IMG]
    If there are computers on, it says error code 52000. why is that?
     
  8. gundamseedes

    Newcomer gundamseedes Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    if i might ask what router are you using?. i cant reset my 2wire 2700hg-v router as if i reset it i wont know how to configure as my phone line goes through the router. so if you guys can help me, i would appreciate it.
     
  9. wiithepeople
    OP

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Actiontec M1424WR model
     

Share This Page