Error:003??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HiRuMi, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009

Error:003?? by HiRuMi at 4:33 PM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ok... I updated my wii officially and i turned on my wii it gives me

    Error:003
    unauthorized device has been detected

    Its bricked...right?
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    My HDD?... nothing happened... still the error and I tried your guide but i get code dump when selecting IOS15

    Dam.. its bricked... Its totally bricked [​IMG](
     
  4. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
  5. borissaid

    Member borissaid GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    There's some information on this on another post. Speculation was something to do with the Korean key in the EEPROM and a patched IOS70. I think the CIOSCORP guys were working on this.
     
  6. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So theres no vaccine for the crappy error yet?...

    Wait my status here is

    1) Getting this error...
    2) no bootmii
    3) no preloader
    4) can't browse through anything anymore

    so.. Can it really be restored?
     
  7. HiRuMi
    OP

    Newcomer HiRuMi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Malaysia
    BUMP

    I wanna know 1 THING and 1 THING ONLY

    Can my Wii be restored??....

    If you guys can't type much then just answer "Yes" or "No"...honestly
     
  8. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes when a PAL version of Smash Stack's is released. [​IMG] Hope this makes you feel better [​IMG]

    You also need a modchip installed.
     

Share This Page