ERROR 001, unauthorized device has been detected - The Conduit Special

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fme008, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    How to bypass the ERROR 001, unauthorized device has been detected when inserting The Conduit Special Edition (8.5 GB dual layer) on the Wii.

    I have a launch Wii and Wiikey v1 installed. I have the newest firmware installed.

    Also, how to copy the save over?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What the freak is "The Conduit Special Edition?"

    EDIT: Googled around. Never heard of that before. Weird. Anyway, I really don't know much about the workings of chips. Do you have any kind of softmods you could play around with, like GeckoOS?
     
  3. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I meant Limited Edition

    "The Limited Edition includes the game disc, the manual, a 24-page art book featuring concept art made at different stages of the game's development, a code to unlock a uniquely detailed in-game All-Seeing Eye device, a second code to unlock a "Secret Agent" playable character skin for the multiplayer mode, a third code for single player can be played as a Drone, and a product box with alternate cover art."

    I haven't done any softmods except to mod the CIOS so I can install virtual console games.
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    update your IOS and cIOS to their latest versions.
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, update cIOS to rev14, not rev15. Rev15 has a bug that causes #001. Updating the cIOS likely won't matter anyway, he has a chip.
     
  6. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I got the cios rev 14 stuff. I am installing using the WAD Installer, I chose ios 249 - nand emulation disabled - select source from SD card, then it found the IOS38-64-v3610.wad and it asks Press A to (un)install the wad.

    Do I press A or do I already have the cios rev 14 already installed?
     
  7. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't you have wifi ? Just use the cios rev 14 installer.
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just googled it and read this:
    If I had to take a guess, I'd think that this is an overdump, especially since the game isn't that big anyway. Someone should try deleting the second layer so it fits on a DVD5 and check if it works.
     
  9. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States

    so the limited edition and the retail edition are around 4.3 gb?

    2.54 gb i believe it's wiiscrubbed?
     
  10. bdw

    Newcomer bdw Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    the WiiScrubber is the greatest thing to come along for us DLers
    I even trimmed the ISOs I have stored on my NTFS partition

    If Conduit was having troubles I'd use WUFE to extract the update from it & install that using a WAD Manager
     
  11. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    may i want to point out my conduit "special edition" (which is just limited edition) is only 4.7

    I SEE SUM PIRATE THERE LAWL
     
  12. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    also that all those Limited edition features can be used in ANY version of the conduit if you use occarina cheats to enable them [​IMG] but the chip is prob the reason he gets that message TRY LOADING IT WITH GECKO OS maybe you will have better luck?
     

Share This Page