Hacking ERROR 001, unauthorized device has been detected - The Conduit Special

fme008

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
51
Trophies
0
XP
294
Country
United States
How to bypass the ERROR 001, unauthorized device has been detected when inserting The Conduit Special Edition (8.5 GB dual layer) on the Wii.

I have a launch Wii and Wiikey v1 installed. I have the newest firmware installed.

Also, how to copy the save over?
 

FenrirWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
4,347
Trophies
0
Location
Sandy, UT
XP
603
Country
United States
What the freak is "The Conduit Special Edition?"

EDIT: Googled around. Never heard of that before. Weird. Anyway, I really don't know much about the workings of chips. Do you have any kind of softmods you could play around with, like GeckoOS?
 

fme008

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
51
Trophies
0
XP
294
Country
United States
Sorry, I meant Limited Edition

"The Limited Edition includes the game disc, the manual, a 24-page art book featuring concept art made at different stages of the game's development, a code to unlock a uniquely detailed in-game All-Seeing Eye device, a second code to unlock a "Secret Agent" playable character skin for the multiplayer mode, a third code for single player can be played as a Drone, and a product box with alternate cover art."

I haven't done any softmods except to mod the CIOS so I can install virtual console games.
 

fme008

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
51
Trophies
0
XP
294
Country
United States
Ok, I got the cios rev 14 stuff. I am installing using the WAD Installer, I chose ios 249 - nand emulation disabled - select source from SD card, then it found the IOS38-64-v3610.wad and it asks Press A to (un)install the wad.

Do I press A or do I already have the cios rev 14 already installed?
 

Maikel Steneker

M3 Fanboy
Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
3,394
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
ndss.nl
XP
361
Country
Netherlands
I just googled it and read this:
QUOTE said:
FYI only 2.54 GB after copying to a USB HD.

Dunno why the original image is ~8GB.
If I had to take a guess, I'd think that this is an overdump, especially since the game isn't that big anyway. Someone should try deleting the second layer so it fits on a DVD5 and check if it works.
 

fme008

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
51
Trophies
0
XP
294
Country
United States
Maikel Steneker said:
I just googled it and read this:
QUOTE said:
FYI only 2.54 GB after copying to a USB HD.

Dunno why the original image is ~8GB.
If I had to take a guess, I'd think that this is an overdump, especially since the game isn't that big anyway. Someone should try deleting the second layer so it fits on a DVD5 and check if it works.


so the limited edition and the retail edition are around 4.3 gb?

2.54 gb i believe it's wiiscrubbed?
 

bdw

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
the WiiScrubber is the greatest thing to come along for us DLers
I even trimmed the ISOs I have stored on my NTFS partition

If Conduit was having troubles I'd use WUFE to extract the update from it & install that using a WAD Manager
 

vettacossx

Wii Theme Team Founder
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
1,330
Trophies
0
Location
Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
XP
217
Country
also that all those Limited edition features can be used in ANY version of the conduit if you use occarina cheats to enable them
wink.gif
but the chip is prob the reason he gets that message TRY LOADING IT WITH GECKO OS maybe you will have better luck?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: With that camera nothing is hidden lol