ePSXe_v1.6.0 help

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by BoneMonkey, Nov 26, 2007.

Nov 26, 2007

ePSXe_v1.6.0 help by BoneMonkey at 10:24 PM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok i have been messing around with a ps1 emulator and when i LOAD A ISO i get no background music .....

    i get SFX but no BGM anyone know what it can be ???
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Find games that use cue and bin files......ISO's don't contain the MP3's for the music.
     
  3. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok i have a Game that is in .bin format

    when i run it no bgm but i do get SFX
     
  4. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to try different audip plugins for the emulator to see which one works for you, play with the settings and try different combinations. when i used it it had music for the games
     
  5. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u need a game with a .cue file as that contains the track info so the emulator know wot music to play and when
     
  6. BoneMonkey
    OP

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    all the sound plugins i use no BGM i have no idea what it can be

    can anyone recomend me a sound plugin and what modes to pick to get bgm :-(
     
  7. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no plugin will work if u dont have the .cue file
     
  8. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I use Eternal SPU Plugin 1.41.
    There might be a newer version. I stopped using ePSXe when I got my PSP.

    There's a list of several plugins here
    http://www.ngemu.com/plugins.php?cat=1&os=win32&type=spu

    I don't think I've ever had BGM problems though, even when I was using the default ePSXe sound plugin.
     
  9. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Try to enable the three first options in SOUND.

    Personally, I use the ePSXe SPU core. It's really good.

    You might need the subchannel, if the game reads the BGM from Audio tracks.
     
  10. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are you using to run the .BIN, Alcohol 120%? Or such?

    If the .bin is ran on a virtual drive, open up Windows Media Player or some sort of music playing program and see if you can play music by selecting the drive in which the image is mounted, if you hear something then the background music are CDDA files.

    If that's the case, make sure the enable sound, enable CDDA Sound and enable XA sound are checked (from what you said, enable sound and enable XA sound should be checked already).

    If you use Alcohol 120% as the virtual drive, go to the settings there and in the general options, make sure the Device control interface is set to "Windows NT/2000/XP ATAPI/SCSI Control Interface".
    On the ePSXe's config CDRom settings, use SaPu's plugin if you have it and set the Interface Type to IOCTL/SCSI.
    Dunno why, but that's how I was able to get CDDA music to work on my games.
     
  11. camx

    Member camx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    colorado USA
    Country:
    United States
    Dont listen to em, just use something like one of Pete's plugins and enable every single option you find in the settings for it... Unless of course your game is a rip, that someone intentionally took the music out... Enable CDDA and XA and everything else and reload the game. The only way the format of the image would come into play is if someone didnt properly copy all the data and audio tracks when they made it. But thats like, pretty hard to mess up if you ask me.
     
  12. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    camx is right, I never had trouble with BGM on .bin or .iso. Unless its a ripped version of the game (no music or videos) then music should work.

    I suggest using Eternal SPU as Samutz posted.
     

Share This Page