English Software/Firmware?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by 8GuaWong, Dec 31, 2006.

Dec 31, 2006

English Software/Firmware? by 8GuaWong at 4:31 PM (1,267 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. 8GuaWong
    OP

    Newcomer 8GuaWong Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Knew someone who went to Taiwan so had him pick up an acekard for me but it turns out come with simplified chinese software/firmware [​IMG] Went to the official website and its all simplified chinese [​IMG] [​IMG] Can any help? Where can I download the newest software/firmware/etc. for acekard? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. 8GuaWong
    OP

    Newcomer 8GuaWong Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Any way to change the card's language from chinese to english?
     
  4. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The cards language depends on the akmenu version, the latest version is not in English yet, except for the beta, which you could ask for in that topic again...
    http://www.acekard.com/wp-content/uploads/File/akm_e.zip That comes with a pretty old version of akmenu, but in English...
     
  5. 8GuaWong
    OP

    Newcomer 8GuaWong Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thx [​IMG] Is this what you are using? Also are there any firmware for this card? I'm trying to play my backup of elite beat agent and castlevania portrait (the new one) and they both don't work :/


    +edit+

    formating the card and using the 1.01 english akmenu made elite beat agnet works now only castelvania portrait don't [​IMG]
     
  6. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nope, I'm using the chinese version atm, I know what the buttons do, so I don't see why I don't really need English explanation anymore.
    I think the akmenu itself is sort of the firmware.
    Castlevania: Portrait of Runes works fine here (using Japanese 1GB Kingston MicroSD), does it just give two blank screens for you or something? Maybe you can try adjusting the read speed with Select+Right or something... [​IMG]
     
  7. DavePS

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The english AKManager (1.03) and AKMenu (1.06) are both easy to get, just post a message on the forum. There is a topic already in the Release forum entitled English version.
     
  8. 8GuaWong
    OP

    Newcomer 8GuaWong Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    How bout the US version of potrait of ruin? it says save corrupt please turn off and reinsert gamecard [​IMG]
     
  9. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Weird... try removing the .sav file in acekardmanager (The X on top of the AKFileList) and recheck if the save format is set to 512K... [​IMG] (You can see the current setting at the right top corner in AKMenu, you can change it with Y)
     
  10. 8GuaWong
    OP

    Newcomer 8GuaWong Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ah that did the trick thx [​IMG]
     
  11. DavePS

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had some games refuse to start unless I first started them without save support (press B), and then power off an d strart with save support (press A). Very odd and I don;t know if it was coincidence or what. Out of 787 roms so far i've only had 4 refuse to work properly and I think 2 of those were bad dumps anyhow. The other 2 were japanese games so I didn;t bother trying to get another dump [​IMG]
     
  12. putamierda

    Newcomer putamierda Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Andorra
    Have you actually tested 787 roms? [​IMG] Did you experienced any slowdown? Could you tell me the memory card brand and model you use? it's a pain to choose the save type for every game or with the list it's automatic?
    Thanks in advance!!
     
  13. gab10

    Newcomer gab10 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    China
  14. DavePS

    Newcomer DavePS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep I tested all 787, experienced no slowdown in intro movies or certain pinball games that I could detect. I used Kingston 1GB Micro SD.
    Most saves are automagically set when you download the list thru the manager, the odd one isn't or is set incorrectly. I I find one missing or incorrect, I work out what it should be and then post on Acekard's site for them to update the list
     

Share This Page