English PDA DS Released For G6/M3

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Dec 6, 2006.

Dec 6, 2006

English PDA DS Released For G6/M3 by Opium at 9:20 AM (11,323 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia








    English PDA DS Released For G6/M3

    PDA functionality for G6/M3 users










    At long last the English version of PDA DS has been released for the G6 and M3 Adapter.



    Promised since the release of the G6 Lite, PDA DS brings PDA-like functionality to G6/M3 users. The questionably long translation time has led many to wonder whether it would ever be released. Thankfully now the wait is over.



    For M3 users, your removable media must not be formatted with a cluster size higher than 16k otherwise PDA DS will not work.



    For G6 Users the download is available from official G6 Software page found here.

    For M3 users the download can be found here.

     


  2. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Does it work on other flashcarts?
     
  3. chillyp

    Newcomer chillyp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Country:
    Australia
  4. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm, I copied it over to my G6 and everything is in chinese. I have a chinese G6L so maybe that's the problem.
     
  5. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Too bad it wasnt that easy to translate Japanese games... just put "English Game" in front of the download and it's magically not Japanese anymore...
    [​IMG]

    Tried the "English" PDA for M3 and everything is still in Chinese glyphs.
     
  6. chillyp

    Newcomer chillyp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm guessing the G6 version is exactly the same, but this is really awful. No handwriting recognition, saving and moving between options is wayyyy to slow. A lot of the options from the chinese version are missing. It seems like they just pushed this out just to keep people happy.
     
  7. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure but it's in English for me.

    The writing pad is the best thing about it, but it leaves a little to be desired, it has a hard time picking up your scribblings.

    Well at least it's out now and people can stop asking for it [​IMG]
     
  8. deathspawn999

    Member deathspawn999 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    thats probably why they put it out, so people stopped asking for it. sad that it took this long, and from users are saying, its not even complete. [​IMG].
     
  9. GeneralLeoFF

    Member GeneralLeoFF GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it on my G6L and it worked fine and was in English but a lot of things seem missing still and there are some bugs left (it is a beta). For example USA is not selectable as a country and on the clock the transparency is screwed up so the pink background shows.

    The features that are there are pretty basic and text is pretty minimal so I have no damn clue why it took so long to translate. You can get superior PDA functions on yer cell phone. The whole package is just shy of 40MB and I have decided thats 40MB I would rather use for useful stuff like games.

    It's sorta nice for those that want to use it but it's already deleted off my card.
     
  10. Houou

    Member Houou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    Three words: DSOragnize. Well, one word then.
     
  11. Madrigal

    Member Madrigal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    M3 version isn't working for me. "please copy right files to the root directory"
     
  12. GeneralLeoFF

    Member GeneralLeoFF GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you copy the pdaDS folder to the root not just it's contents if you are not already.
     
  13. Madrigal

    Member Madrigal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I copied the folder to the root of my card. I even tried copying the whole Chinese version and over writing the files. Still the same problem.
     
  14. deathspawn999

    Member deathspawn999 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    this
     
  15. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    Uhm, its just in chinese [​IMG]
     
  16. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What's missing is the Chinese --> English dictionary. Something we shouldn't need at all.
     
  17. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    I ran an older beta I had in chinese, then reloaded the english one and it is in English this time (POD V1.1 and the other one was POD V1.0beta). No clue what happened there.

    The single most useful plugin currently in it: quit back to M3 menu. (edit:/ perhaps I should have said "quit back to the retarded time wasting Not Endorsed By message", instead [​IMG] )
     
  18. Pikaash2586

    Member Pikaash2586 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
  19. miko

    Newcomer miko Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Slovakia
  20. Gestahl

    Member Gestahl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    DSorganize doesn't work on my M3Lite with Kingston 1Gb card. :'(
     

Share This Page