Enabling time based events in Pokemon Emerald?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Deaddy, May 8, 2007.

May 8, 2007
  1. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried starting up Pokemon Emerald on my G6 and it said the internal battery is dry and time based events will not work. Is there a way around this? On my old EFA flash cart it had a rtc build in and Emerald worked find with that.

    Thanks.
     


  2. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Dead Battery...The only way around this is letting it charge for about 30 minutes to 2 hours..
     
  3. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you sure, I don't think that's the case. The GBA game is not finding a realtime clock and thinks the battery in the original GBA cart is dead. I thought this was the case. Maybe I'm wrong.
     
  4. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe I am wrong but I am pretty sure I am correct [​IMG]
     
  5. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll plug it in for a couple hrs and get back to you.
     
  6. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Ok you do that THANKS
     
  7. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Whatever
     
  8. Evilkoko

    Member Evilkoko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    When it says the internal battery is dry that means that the internal battery inside the game cart of the real one is dry/dead, and since you use a rom you do not have a internal battery. Don't know if there's anyway to get around this problem.
     
  9. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    So yours said the same thing?
     
  10. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If i remember correctly there is an already patched version floating around out there. If not there might be an ips patch for it.
     
  11. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried a rom that I had patched for my EFA cart and it had the same result. I have no idea what patch that was, I think I downloaded it prepatched from usenet. Trying to look around for an alternative.

    Update: the patch that's out there on the net doesn't fix this. Maybe there's a G6 or DS specific patch that gets it to work. I think it's related to whether there is a realtime clock on the G6, I thought it did have one.
     
  12. Chockbi

    Newcomer Chockbi Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Having the same problem with that particular game too. My battery is fully charged, but always it will say "internal battery runs dry clock based events will no longer occur." Tried some different roms but no result. I thought g6 lite has its own RTC in it to support this. That's what I read in these reviews anyway. [​IMG]
     
  13. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    The DS games use the DS's internal clock, and I thought that G6 had a realtime clock for the GBA games. Maybe I'll have to resort to my old EFA cart, if it still works.
     
  14. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try checking the box for "Enable Real Time" when you patch the game with the U-disk manager. I don't know if that's really what you need to do, but lacking any solid info, it's worth a shot.
     
  15. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that just enables the function to use save states and soft reset in a GBA game. Worth a try I suppose.
     
  16. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It does do that, but I've seen people say that it enables the RTC. I never tested it myself, and I don't have a G6 any more so I can't test it now.
     
  17. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just started up Emerald on my G6Lite and didn't get that message
     
  18. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the real time save/soft reset thingy enabled?
     
  19. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, enabled it purely because it ment i could go back to the G6 main menu without having to restart my DS [​IMG]
     
  20. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So then it is possible that "Enable Real Time" enables the RTC as well.
     

Share This Page