Emulation Emulators running on Nintendo Switch..

Keriam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
130
Trophies
0
XP
556
Country
France
Use lakka or android if you are so eager to play with upscaling. There's only pcsx ReArmed available for HOS, but in lakka/android you can use duckstation which performs much better and has a lot more features
Thanks for your answer but i have only a switch OLED : android cannot be installed for now
 

naddel81

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,453
Trophies
0
XP
2,622
Country
United States
Mame = FinalBurn Neo (retroarch)
N64 = ParaLLEl N64 (lakka)
Ps1= Swanstation/Duckstation (lakka)
GBA = MGBA (retroarch)
GB/GBC= Sameboy (retroarch)
SNES = Bsnes (retroarch)
NES = Mesen (retroarch)
Genesis = Genesis Plus GX (retroarch)
MGBA plays them all, GB and GBC, too. Why use another app for that?
 

stephrk398

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
1,375
Country
United States
then no upscaling for you, your only option is ReArmed core... Maybe in the future it will be possible to boot lakka/android on OLED, who knows...
Tried Lakka after reading these positive comments and I'm getting way more audio popping in Metal Gear Solid (Duckstation) than I ever did on Horizon (Rearmed). Boost overclocked. Kept everything on default. Not sure what the deal is. =/

Edit: N/m, runs a lot better on vulkan. Actually not even sure if that's what did it. Was messing with a lot of settings. All good now.

Edit 2: Dang, and Silent Hills fog looks legit now. Tried Lakka on my Switch 3+ years ago but couldn't be bothered with swapping SD cards. It's come a long way.
 
Last edited by stephrk398,

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,152
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,937
Country
Russia
Tried Lakka after reading these positive comments and I'm getting way more audio popping in Metal Gear Solid (Duckstation) than I ever did on Horizon (Rearmed). Boost overclocked. Kept everything on default. Not sure what the deal is. =/

Edit: N/m, runs a lot better on vulkan. Actually not even sure if that's what did it. Was messing with a lot of settings. All good now.

Edit 2: Dang, and Silent Hills fog looks legit now. Tried Lakka on my Switch 3+ years ago but couldn't be bothered with swapping SD cards. It's come a long way.
yeah, lakka is at amazing state rn, you can also try this little neat thing gavin added recently... Edit your uenv.txt (its like a config for lakka's kernel), there's a performance mode line, turn it on by switching it to 1. It will change the standard cpu governor to performance governor, i've tested some gc games and it actually makes some difference, it does give you a slight performance boost.

...anyway, yeah, lakka has come a long way, there's also a working moonlight core with hw decoding which performs very well (on par with HOS port by Xitrix delay wise), tho its not as feature rich as xitrix's port and it doesn't work with gfe (or afaik it works with older versions of gfe, but im using it with sunshine, works great)...i can't remember the last time i used HOS for emulation since gavin started bringing lakka to life... I rarely even use HOS anymore.
 
  • Like
Reactions: stephrk398

stephrk398

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
1,375
Country
United States
yeah, lakka is at amazing state rn, you can also try this little neat thing gavin added recently... Edit your uenv.txt (its like a config for lakka's kernel), there's a performance mode line, turn it on by switching it to 1. It will change the standard cpu governor to performance governor, i've tested some gc games and it actually makes some difference, it does give you a slight performance boost.

...anyway, yeah, lakka has come a long way, there's also a working moonlight core with hw decoding which performs very well (on par with HOS port by Xitrix delay wise), tho its not as feature rich as xitrix's port and it doesn't work with gfe (or afaik it works with older versions of gfe, but im using it with sunshine, works great)...i can't remember the last time i used HOS for emulation since gavin started bringing lakka to life... I rarely even use HOS anymore.
Oh nice I'll check that out. Do you know if it's possible to boot back into Atmos from Lakka without having to jig/dongle?
 

stephrk398

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
1,375
Country
United States
Reboot with holding the "vol -" button takes you to hekate. Reboot itself just reboots lakka.
I JUST figured it out right before reading your message lol. I changed the reboot option in the uenv you mentioned. Think I like the method you mentioned more though. Thanks! Huge game-changer for me not having to remove the grip-case I love in order to remove joy-cons.
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,152
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,937
Country
Russia
I JUST figured it out right before reading your message lol. I changed the reboot option in the uenv you mentioned. Think I like the method you mentioned more though. Thanks! Huge game-changer for me not having to remove the grip-case I love in order to remove joy-cons.
rebooting to payload has been possible in lakka since forever...so idk why you had to mess with your joycons in the first place..
 

stephrk398

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
1,375
Country
United States
rebooting to payload has been possible in lakka since forever...so idk why you had to mess with your joycons in the first place..
Well after learning that I needed 2 SD cards back in the day I didn't bother learning much more about Lakka on Switch. Which is why I wasn't sure if you could do legit dual-booting between Horizon and Lakka without having to power down and re-jig. /shrug
 
  • Like
Reactions: Takokeshi

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,152
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,937
Country
Russia
Well after learning that I needed 2 SD cards back in the day I didn't bother learning much more about Lakka on Switch. Which is why I wasn't sure if you could do legit dual-booting between Horizon and Lakka without having to power down and re-jig. /shrug
weird..maybe you are confusing lakka with l4t ubuntu or something, cause lakka on switch never required partitioning, it was always "drag 'n drop" style allowing for easy dual booting literally since the first lakka release years ago by nati:D, tho iirc first couple of releases didn't have reboot to payload option, it was added a bit later
 
Last edited by bad361,

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,173
Trophies
0
XP
1,033
Country
United States
yeah, lakka is at amazing state rn, you can also try this little neat thing gavin added recently... Edit your uenv.txt (its like a config for lakka's kernel), there's a performance mode line, turn it on by switching it to 1. It will change the standard cpu governor to performance governor, i've tested some gc games and it actually makes some difference, it does give you a slight performance boost.

...anyway, yeah, lakka has come a long way, there's also a working moonlight core with hw decoding which performs very well (on par with HOS port by Xitrix delay wise), tho its not as feature rich as xitrix's port and it doesn't work with gfe (or afaik it works with older versions of gfe, but im using it with sunshine, works great)...i can't remember the last time i used HOS for emulation since gavin started bringing lakka to life... I rarely even use HOS anymore.
literally ALL performance governor does is constantly max the CPU (which is over 2GHz in lakka) that is all. so clearly you either A. experienced a placebo or b. never used the max cpu clock before
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,152
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,937
Country
Russia
literally ALL performance governor does is constantly max the CPU (which is over 2GHz in lakka) that is all. so clearly you either A. experienced a placebo or b. never used the max cpu clock before
why was then implemented then, huh? literally a quote from gavin, but i guess you know better :rofl2:
might give a little extra performance in some scenarios
 
Last edited by bad361,

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
1,173
Trophies
0
XP
1,033
Country
United States
why was then implemented then, huh? literally a quote from gavin, but i guess you know better :rofl2:
I'm telling you literally what it does maybe educate yourself. all you are doing with performance governer is maxing out the CPU regardless of what you set in the clock speeds. the only difference between it and something like ondemand is it won't throttle down below max at all no matter the amount of load it will just stay at the max cpu clock no matter what. its not something I'd ever advise anybody to use especially somebody who clearly knows nothing about linux governers
 
Last edited by deathblade200,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: ahhh just got my new chromebook