Empire Earth III

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by KuRensan, Feb 2, 2010.

Feb 2, 2010

Empire Earth III by KuRensan at 1:35 PM (707 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I Just installed Empire Earth III on VMware Fusion (For opening windows XP on mac)
    But when I played it, The graphics where doing weird :S So I read that i had to install
    DirectX 9.0c so I did but the graphic are still doing weird. Also it said something about OpenGL 2.1
    and shader model 3 :S but what does it mean?? Just install those things ??

    Screen:

    [​IMG]

    So need I to install OpenGL and Shader Model 3 too??

    Already Thanks
    SOS-Rens
     
  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    sm3.0 can't be installed. its a hardware thing. you need a new graphics card.
     
  3. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ow ok I have a new Mac so I thing I have that but now Have to install OpenGL 2.1

    Edit: Installed OpenGL. Can play the tutorials but not the kirmish :S while loading the screen become black
    Maybe because i Installed OpenGL/DirectX on windows and not on the mac side should that be te problem
     
  4. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried the 1.1 patch of EE3 But still the same problem [​IMG] does anybody else had the same problem but fix it or do you know how to fix it
     

Share This Page