Email from Rom Man regarding Castlevania PoR

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Euronymous, Dec 11, 2006.

Dec 11, 2006
  1. Euronymous
    OP

    Member Euronymous GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    On 12/10/06, tan romman wrote:
    Hi.
    about castleevania 0735, SuperCard Rumble Series and SuperCard Lite
    will not carsh with high speed flash memory card. And SuperCard MiniSD and
    SuperCard SD version, we still have no solution at this moment.

    Best Regard.
    romman

    He emailed me that today. I have an SC Lite and a Sandisk 1 GB card. I am seriously considering buying a small high speed kingston card from newegg or maybe even buying the game. The only thing that stops me from buying the real game is people saying it freezes even with the legit cart.

    Anyway at least he knows about it. All we can do is wait.
     


  2. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking of bailing on SuperCard all together & getting a slot one card.
     
  3. Euronymous
    OP

    Member Euronymous GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Well yeah, there's always that option and I would be considering it also if it weren't for the fact I just bought this SC Lite :/
     
  4. Helmut

    Member Helmut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    France
    I wonder how a micro SD can be faster than a mini or a regular one.
     
  5. faceless

    Member faceless pink sugar heart attack

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    it's not faster... the MicroSD SuperCard is just built better
     
  6. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States

    DS-X!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is very strange as I've said in the other Castlevania topics I've not had a single problem with it on SC Lite using 1G Sandisk I'm over 3hrs in, lv17 just beat the boss Legion. Using the same Sandisk in M3 Lite kept crashing.
    I formatted the card to 64k cluster using disk management and then patched the rom with enable restart, enable trim rom, faster playgame, dma mode, patch cartridge access high. Only other thing on the cart is FFIII but in M3 Lite format. I switch out the Sandisk to play that on M3.

    Give it a final try guys the way I did it as I've read so many different things about cards working and not working on this one and the amount of people saying their retail cards are doing it is very very low afaik.

    I've got a few LTD editions of this coming and another normal copy I won on ebay today for just £23.99 so I sure hope this isn't happening on the retail cards too as much as people are making out.

    [-EDIT-]
    I am using latest fw and patcher, please post if this method works for you too..
     
  8. MorteM

    Newcomer MorteM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'd love to give this a try, I figured the rom options are set in the supercraft patcher program. How do I format the card "to 54k cluster"? I just got it fresh from the cart and I don't believe I've touched it in any similar matter.
    Don't wanna hi-jack this thread all to much, but will this format mean I have to patch all files again? And how can I save my .sav files then?
     
  9. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Type
    diskmgmt.msc
    into "Run" command
    Right Click the Card, Select "Format" and Select the cluster size you want [​IMG]
     
  10. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried Castlevania POR yet on my SuperCard, but I'm getting a little tired of the slow response on patching it to get the newer games to work. It seems like almost all of the new ones have issues. The SC team is devoting a lot of time to the slot one card & neglecting the regular SC users. Damn, Tony Hawk DJ still doesn't work.
     
  11. MorteM

    Newcomer MorteM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    How about the current content on the card, can I just drag'n'drop the stuff out and in again or do I have to repatch everything?
    Moonshell etc?
     
  12. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Yes everyone go a get a DS-X, but please don't check that VaniaPor runs properly on it first, repeat, do NOT make absolutely sure that it does'nt suffer from the same freeze problems the slower sc/m3 ect setups have as well....

    go DS-X... rar rar .. sexy disco lights.. vaniaPOr crash crash .. but who cares it has disco lights man.. rar rar


    ffs, you're better off with a SC-CF than a ds-x.. if you actually want to play games
     
  13. Euronymous
    OP

    Member Euronymous GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Rom man replied again:



    On 12/11/06, tan romman wrote:
    hi

    Sandisk 1GB should be enough, but Kingston 1Gb should be better.

    romman


    >From: me
    >To: "tan romman"
    >Subject: Re: ROMMAN WE NEED NEW FIRMWARE AND SOFTWARE!
    >Date: Mon, 11 Dec 2006 09:43:54 -0600
    >
    >Hi Rom Man,
    >
    >I am using Super Card Lite and Sandisk 1GB memory card. Is this not
    >good
    >enough? I will post this information on www.scdev.org and
    >www.gbatemp.net
    >
    >Thank you
     
  14. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    You want to run Castlevania POR perfectly? Get a Supercard CF. It has not a single issue on that model. [​IMG] Every problem I've heard about has one of the SD types as their common element. Lexar 1GB 80x CF is the superb card I use right now.
     
  15. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The SC Lite and Lite Rumble also don't have any problems with PoR.
     
  16. sirdaver

    Member sirdaver Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States


    You sir, need your posting privileges revoked. Shame on you. Two exclamations or emotes are plenty.
     
  17. MorteM

    Newcomer MorteM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    I formatted the card to 64k cluster using disk management and then patched the rom with enable restart, enable trim rom, faster playgame, dma mode, patch cartridge access hig
    I did all this, except "dma mode", I tried iQ something. And I got a freeze just when meeting that ghost guy.
    This annoys me. Like hell
     
  18. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Fix for freeze when talking to wind

    Use patch cratridge access=low with 2.57


    or use 2.56 client patch cartridge access= high
     
  19. MorteM

    Newcomer MorteM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    It's freezing randomly with the usual settings, have you tried this throughoutly?
     
  20. Euronymous
    OP

    Member Euronymous GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    I just bought the game from gamestop so, yeah. I give up
     

Share This Page